Detailed food spending, Canada, regions and provinces1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Frequency: Annual

Table: 11-10-0125-01 (formerly CANSIM 203-0028)

Geography: Canada, Geographical region of Canada, Province or territory

Customize table
This table displays the results of Detailed food spending, Canada, regions and provinces.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Food expenditures, summary-level categories (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Statistic, Row 3 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Canada (map)
Average expenditure per household
Food expenditures, summary-level categories20152016201720182019
Dollars
Food expenditures78,6298,7848,968..10,311
Food purchased from stores6,1266,1766,364..7,536
Bakery products574578588..687
Cereal grains and cereal products341347360..420
Fruit, fruit preparations and nuts755781795..930
Vegetables and vegetable preparations710718787..974
Dairy products and eggs903888914..1,049
Meat1,1941,1631,165..1,481
Fish and seafood213203219..274
Non-alcoholic beverages and other food products1,4371,4991,536..1,721
Food purchased from restaurants2,5022,6082,604..2,775
Restaurant meals2,2222,3032,284..2,458
Restaurant snacks and beverages281305320..316

Symbol legend:

.. not available for a specific reference period

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1110012501-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Keywords

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: