Household spending, Canada, regions and provinces1, 2, 3, 4

Frequency: Annual

Table: 11-10-0222-01 (formerly CANSIM 203-0021)

Geography: Canada, Geographical region of Canada, Province or territory

Customize table
This table displays the results of Household spending, Canada, regions and provinces.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Household expenditures, summary-level categories (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Statistic, Row 3 is Reference period.
Canada5 (map)
Average expenditure per household
Household expenditures, summary-level categories20132014201520162017
Dollars
Total expenditure79,09880,72782,69784,48986,070
Total current consumption58,57659,05560,51662,18363,723
Food purchased from stores5,7185,8806,1266,1765,934
Food purchased from restaurants2,2162,2292,5022,6082,593
Shelter16,36117,16017,50918,03218,637
Principal accommodation14,89115,47115,80216,29316,846
Rented living quarters3,2343,5893,7903,8684,075
Owned living quarters9,2789,3329,5349,96510,287
Water, fuel and electricity for principal accommodation2,3802,5512,4782,4602,484
Other accommodation1,4701,6891,7071,7391,791
Household operations4,3444,3934,4904,7044,827
Communications1,9972,0962,1872,2462,399
Household furnishings and equipment1,9742,0672,1662,3002,314
Household furnishings854925947935962
Household equipment9861,0151,0881,2181,176
Household appliances450461465537554
Clothing and accessories3,5513,5033,3743,3713,430
Transportation12,04411,89111,76111,90912,707
Private transportation10,83210,71710,53810,66011,433
Public transportation1,2121,1751,2241,2491,274
Health care2,4752,2512,3612,5742,579
Direct health care costs to household1,7301,5581,6431,8241,816
Personal care1,2261,2051,3161,3111,300
Recreation3,9303,8433,9813,9353,986
Recreation equipment and related services9818279549141,036
Home entertainment equipment and services298253261200196
Recreation services1,9562,0642,1482,1322,171
Recreational vehicles and associated services695698618689582
Education1,5181,5021,5401,6881,777
Reading materials and other printed matter183144168156158
Tobacco products and alcoholic beverages1,3521,2221,3361,4061,497
Games of chance162156180217200
Miscellaneous expenditures1,5211,6081,7031,7941,785
Income taxes614,03814,86715,33415,31014,993
Personal insurance payments and pension contributions4,5704,8714,8805,0675,137
Gifts of money, support payments and charitable contributions1,9141,9341,9671,9292,218

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1110022201-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: