Add/Remove data

Household spending, Canada, regions and provinces 1 2 3 4

Frequency: Annual

Table: 11-10-0222-01 (formerly CANSIM 203-0021)

Geography: Canada

Section to customize your table

Customize table (Add/Remove data)
This table displays the results of Household spending, Canada, regions and provinces.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Household expenditures, summary-level categories (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Statistic, Row 3 is Reference period.
Canada (map)5
Average expenditure per household
Household expenditures, summary-level categories20132014201520162017
Dollars
Total expenditure 79,09880,72782,69784,48986,070
Total current consumption 58,57659,05560,51662,18363,723
Food purchased from stores 5,7185,8806,1266,1765,934
Food purchased from restaurants 2,2162,2292,5022,6082,593
Shelter 16,36117,16017,50918,03218,637
Principal accommodation 14,89115,47115,80216,29316,846
Rented living quarters 3,2343,5893,7903,8684,075
Owned living quarters 9,2789,3329,5349,96510,287
Water, fuel and electricity for principal accommodation 2,3802,5512,4782,4602,484
Other accommodation 1,4701,6891,7071,7391,791
Household operations 4,3444,3934,4904,7044,827
Communications 1,9972,0962,1872,2462,399
Household furnishings and equipment 1,9742,0672,1662,3002,314
Household furnishings 854925947935962
Household equipment 9861,0151,0881,2181,176
Household appliances 450461465537554
Clothing and accessories 3,5513,5033,3743,3713,430
Transportation 12,04411,89111,76111,90912,707
Private transportation 10,83210,71710,53810,66011,433
Public transportation 1,2121,1751,2241,2491,274
Health care 2,4752,2512,3612,5742,579
Direct health care costs to household 1,7301,5581,6431,8241,816
Personal care 1,2261,2051,3161,3111,300
Recreation 3,9303,8433,9813,9353,986
Recreation equipment and related services 9818279549141,036
Home entertainment equipment and services 298253261200196
Recreation services 1,9562,0642,1482,1322,171
Recreational vehicles and associated services 695698618689582
Education 1,5181,5021,5401,6881,777
Reading materials and other printed matter 183144168156158
Tobacco products and alcoholic beverages 1,3521,2221,3361,4061,497
Games of chance 162156180217200
Miscellaneous expenditures 1,5211,6081,7031,7941,785
Income taxes 6 14,03814,86715,33415,31014,993
Personal insurance payments and pension contributions 4,5704,8714,8805,0675,137
Gifts of money, support payments and charitable contributions 1,9141,9341,9671,9292,218

Notes :

How to cite:   Statistics Canada.  Table  11-10-0222-01   Household spending, Canada, regions and provinces

Date modified: