Building permits, by type of structure and type of work (x 1,000)1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 34-10-0066-01 (formerly CANSIM 026-0021)

Geography: Canada, Province or territory, Census metropolitan area, Census agglomeration, Census metropolitan area part

Customize table
This table displays the results of Building permits, by type of structure and type of work (x 1,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Type of structure (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Type of work, Row 3 is Variables, Row 4 is Seasonal adjustment, Row 5 is Reference period.
Canada (map)
Types of work, total
Value of permits
Unadjusted
Type of structureOctober 2020November 2020December 2020January 2021February 2021
Dollars
Total residential and non-residential9,459,2949,168,8488,272,9837,868,0807,620,803
Total residential6,774,5695,990,9625,585,1935,659,9464,893,448
Single dwelling building total3,039,7712,623,6432,157,8082,324,1892,410,583
Multiple dwelling building total3,734,7983,367,3203,427,3853,335,7572,482,866
Total non-residential2,684,7253,177,8862,687,7892,208,1342,727,355
Total industrial650,902523,394283,036385,536366,013
Total commercial1,335,4461,641,9601,579,8251,224,5371,455,663
Total institutional and governmental698,3771,012,531824,928598,061905,678

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3410006601-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: