Building permits, by type of structure and type of work (x 1,000)1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 34-10-0066-01 (formerly CANSIM 026-0021)

Geography: Canada, Province or territory, Census metropolitan area, Census agglomeration, Census metropolitan area part

Customize table
This table displays the results of Building permits, by type of structure and type of work (x 1,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Type of structure (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Type of work, Row 3 is Variables, Row 4 is Seasonal adjustment, Row 5 is Reference period.
Canada (map)
Types of work, total
Value of permits
Unadjusted
Type of structureMay 2020June 2020July 2020August 2020September 2020
Dollars
Total residential and non-residential8,810,35310,433,0029,443,0938,687,40310,349,689
Total residential6,086,9386,919,0066,077,2876,280,3816,606,745
Single dwelling building total2,565,1412,875,4372,838,7422,700,9903,163,328
Multiple dwelling building total3,521,7974,043,5693,238,5453,579,3913,443,417
Total non-residential2,723,4153,513,9963,365,8062,407,0223,742,944
Total industrial749,462778,127558,966538,479811,088
Total commercial1,363,5451,472,5381,986,4131,323,7332,065,515
Total institutional and governmental610,4071,263,330820,426544,810866,342

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3410006601-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: