Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Archived - Building permits, values by activity sector (x 1,000)1, 2

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 34-10-0003-01 (formerly CANSIM 026-0003)

Geography: Canada, Province or territory, Census metropolitan area, Census agglomeration, Census metropolitan area part

Customize table
This table displays the results of Building permits, values by activity sector (x 1,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Geography (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Activity sector, Row 2 is Reference period.
Total residential and non-residential
GeographyAugust 2017September 2017October 2017November 2017December 2017
Dollars
Canada(map)8,516,9208,599,4649,377,4617,451,8326,159,659
Newfoundland and Labrador(map)86,46393,10559,18134,09643,695
Prince Edward Island(map)26,92425,32229,53029,31513,647
Nova Scotia(map)155,673148,774104,220118,85564,792
New Brunswick(map)106,701113,932168,65071,76228,197
Quebec(map)1,549,1791,414,7321,991,1621,155,0251,049,386
Ontario(map)3,373,0003,015,8783,814,1823,237,8822,498,691
Manitoba(map)200,703194,847219,850279,039179,222
Saskatchewan(map)226,106177,532165,986148,665174,998
Alberta(map)1,290,0072,026,1841,283,4421,234,425824,632
British Columbia(map)1,441,5081,366,8941,521,1371,129,5901,275,117
Yukon(map)41,85717,59110,1502,7712,006
Northwest Territories(map)16,7442,9519,56110,4075,276
Nunavut(map)2,0551,72241000

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3410000301-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: