Dwelling characteristics and household equipment at time of interview, Canada, regions and provinces1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Frequency: Annual

Table: 11-10-0228-01 (formerly CANSIM 203-0027)

Geography: Canada, Geographical region of Canada, Province or territory

Customize table
This table displays the results of Dwelling characteristics and household equipment at time of interview, Canada, regions and provinces.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Dwelling characteristics and household equipment (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Statistics, Row 3 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Canada7 (map)
Percent of households reporting
Dwelling characteristics and household equipment20152016201720182019
Percent
Single-detached dwelling54.053.955.0..53.7
Single-attached dwelling13.012.411.5..12.6
Apartment31.932.032.2..32.1
Other dwelling1.11.71.4..1.6
Owned dwelling67.066.266.5..66.8
Owned dwelling with mortgage(s)36.537.236.3..37.4
Owned dwelling without mortgage30.429.030.1..29.4
Rented dwelling33.033.833.5..33.2
Households having a telephone (landline or cellular)99.399.399.0..99.1
Households having landline telephone service71.966.863.3..54.0
Households having cellular telephones86.187.989.4..91.3
Households having television services via cable57.756.956.8..53.9
Households having television services via satellite dish16.715.513.9..11.8
Households having television services via phone line6.76.96.3..7.2
Households having a home computer84.584.184.1..83.2
Households having Internet use from home86.987.489.0..91.0
Households having owned, leased or operated a vehicle885.783.784.6..83.4
Households having owned vehicles (automobiles, trucks and vans)81.879.280.6..78.2
Households having owned automobiles59.555.354.7..52.1
Households having owned vans and trucks44.345.447.9..48.0
Households having leased vehicles (automobiles, trucks and vans)6.97.57.7..9.4

Symbol legend:

.. not available for a specific reference period

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1110022801-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: