Add/Remove data

Population estimates, July 1, by census metropolitan area and census agglomeration, 2016 boundaries 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Frequency: Annual

Table: 17-10-0135-01

Geography: Census metropolitan area, Census agglomeration, Census metropolitan area part, Census agglomeration part

Section to customize your table

Customize table (Add/Remove data)
This table displays the results of Population estimates, July 1, by census metropolitan area and census agglomeration, 2016 boundaries.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Geography (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Sex, Row 2 is Age group, Row 3 is Reference period.
Both sexes
All ages
Geography20152016201720182019
Persons
All census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Canada29,680,35030,059,97030,480,54630,972,92631,484,234
All census metropolitan areas, Canada25,315,51225,660,48226,042,78726,489,02326,952,447
St. John's (CMA), Newfoundland and Labrador(map)209,191211,003212,241212,548212,433
Halifax (CMA), Nova Scotia(map)408,017414,015421,939430,601440,348
Moncton (CMA), New Brunswick(map)146,367148,467150,489152,758155,825
Saint John (CMA), New Brunswick(map)128,282128,926129,508130,232131,025
Saguenay (CMA), Quebec(map)161,381161,450161,627161,894162,416
Québec (CMA), Quebec(map)799,046804,875809,898816,220824,411
Sherbrooke (CMA), Quebec(map)210,873213,344215,323217,930221,043
Trois-Rivières (CMA), Quebec(map)155,679156,813158,130159,021160,685
Montréal (CMA), Quebec(map)4,109,7124,140,4254,190,7864,253,3004,318,505
Ottawa - Gatineau (CMA), Ontario/Quebec(map)1,337,3051,358,1001,384,9831,411,3201,441,118
Ottawa - Gatineau (CMA), Ontario part, Ontario(map)1,006,4911,023,6781,047,5921,070,3381,095,134
Ottawa - Gatineau (CMA), Quebec part, Quebec(map)330,814334,422337,391340,982345,984
Kingston (CMA), Ontario(map)164,334166,004169,529172,921175,708
Belleville (CMA), Ontario(map)105,416106,282107,913109,637111,311
Peterborough (CMA), Ontario(map)123,158124,845127,175130,372131,416
Oshawa (CMA), Ontario(map)385,258391,942398,760406,078413,936
Toronto (CMA), Ontario(map)6,045,2406,125,0136,219,1146,344,2756,471,850
Hamilton (CMA), Ontario(map)761,279768,982777,638785,583794,716
St. Catharines - Niagara (CMA), Ontario(map)410,971416,384422,457428,688434,927
Kitchener - Cambridge - Waterloo (CMA), Ontario(map)530,170542,034553,620568,208584,259
Brantford (CMA), Ontario(map)142,287143,871145,646147,266149,018
Guelph (CMA), Ontario(map)153,679157,088160,002162,540165,236
London (CMA), Ontario(map)500,624509,009520,259532,929545,441
Windsor (CMA), Ontario(map)336,222337,194341,048348,940354,917
Barrie (CMA), Ontario(map)199,869203,254206,733210,231213,660
Greater Sudbury (CMA), Ontario(map)168,602169,136169,593171,517172,216
Thunder Bay (CMA), Ontario(map)124,719124,840125,542126,286127,201
Winnipeg (CMA), Manitoba(map)785,860801,177817,754832,232844,566
Regina (CMA), Saskatchewan(map)239,403245,228251,397256,791261,684
Saskatoon (CMA), Saskatchewan(map)299,349307,367315,923323,511330,674
Lethbridge (CMA), Alberta(map)118,428120,987122,458124,639127,232
Calgary (CMA), Alberta(map)1,414,0101,438,1601,459,2561,483,9831,514,723
Edmonton (CMA), Alberta(map)1,338,0921,364,3941,391,2191,417,0621,447,143
Kelowna (CMA), British Columbia(map)198,305203,999208,369213,210217,229
Abbotsford - Mission (CMA), British Columbia(map)183,864189,040193,315197,884201,953
Vancouver (CMA), British Columbia(map)2,544,4842,582,2022,612,8742,652,3062,691,351
Victoria (CMA), British Columbia(map)376,036384,632390,269396,110402,271
All census agglomerations, Canada4,364,8384,399,4884,437,7594,483,9034,531,787
Bay Roberts (CA), Newfoundland and Labrador(map)11,22711,28411,33611,27311,187
Grand Falls-Windsor (CA), Newfoundland and Labrador(map)14,34114,42114,38714,35014,258
Gander (CA), Newfoundland and Labrador(map)13,41813,50713,60413,60113,550
Corner Brook (CA), Newfoundland and Labrador(map)32,39732,49832,36132,07931,793
Charlottetown (CA), Prince Edward Island(map)69,48071,53374,54176,69378,568
Summerside (CA), Prince Edward Island(map)16,90916,95517,11217,47417,864
Kentville (CA), Nova Scotia(map)26,63926,75427,01627,48827,751
Truro (CA), Nova Scotia(map)46,32346,58846,50346,63346,852
New Glasgow (CA), Nova Scotia(map)35,28235,05334,96134,88034,824
Cape Breton (CA), Nova Scotia(map)100,697100,35999,67499,685101,265
Fredericton (CA), New Brunswick(map)102,896104,387106,068107,960109,883
Bathurst (CA), New Brunswick(map)31,67331,68831,65231,61931,683
Miramichi (CA), New Brunswick(map)28,00428,03327,96527,97228,000
Edmundston (CA), New Brunswick(map)23,91523,96323,99824,00524,052
Campbellton (CA), New Brunswick/Quebec(map)16,50916,27416,17816,07515,992
Campbellton (CA), New Brunswick part, New Brunswick(map)13,47313,35613,25513,12713,019
Campbellton (CA), Quebec part, Quebec(map)3,0362,9182,9232,9482,973
Matane (CA), Quebec(map)17,96817,98617,91717,77517,646
Rimouski (CA), Quebec(map)55,34355,55855,64755,75356,123
Rivière-du-Loup (CA), Quebec(map)29,02429,00429,23429,43629,580
Baie-Comeau (CA), Quebec(map)28,11327,72527,54327,17626,970
Alma (CA), Quebec(map)33,00832,93432,90932,77632,905
Dolbeau-Mistassini (CA), Quebec(map)15,72615,64815,51915,54315,463
Sept-Îles (CA), Quebec(map)28,84228,58428,32328,29528,157
Sainte-Marie (CA), Quebec(map)13,61313,62113,73913,81013,601
Saint-Georges (CA), Quebec(map)32,47632,66632,84233,22833,464
Thetford Mines (CA), Quebec(map)28,47928,50028,64128,71528,659
Cowansville (CA), Quebec(map)13,46013,74014,04814,28014,657
Victoriaville (CA), Quebec(map)48,84149,31249,66250,15650,441
Shawinigan (CA), Quebec(map)54,26154,29354,25554,27854,411
Drummondville (CA), Quebec(map)95,52796,59497,85298,79699,722
Granby (CA), Quebec(map)84,54585,43086,52187,54388,754
Saint-Hyacinthe (CA), Quebec(map)59,39659,87160,11960,25960,733
Sorel-Tracy (CA), Quebec(map)41,70541,70641,63241,61041,732
Joliette (CA), Quebec(map)49,48949,50750,09050,69851,459
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield (CA), Quebec(map)40,81840,91141,29241,64142,256
Lachute (CA), Quebec(map)12,93212,88112,90813,04713,272
Val-d'Or (CA), Quebec(map)33,96934,05534,08534,20334,340
Rouyn-Noranda (CA), Quebec(map)42,22342,55442,83142,91443,055
Hawkesbury (CA), Ontario/Quebec(map)12,34612,18912,39912,43812,495
Hawkesbury (CA), Ontario part, Ontario(map)10,64010,47210,59910,63110,653
Hawkesbury (CA), Quebec part, Quebec(map)1,7061,7171,8001,8071,842
Cornwall (CA), Ontario(map)60,79061,16561,45561,94862,445
Arnprior (CA), Ontario(map)16,31016,35716,66316,99317,308
Carleton Place (CA), Ontario(map)31,76232,27133,40334,63335,820
Brockville (CA), Ontario(map)39,34839,50339,68339,99540,182
Pembroke (CA), Ontario(map)24,06723,81323,89623,81723,766
Petawawa (CA), Ontario(map)17,69217,85317,99418,29318,687
Cobourg (CA), Ontario(map)19,84619,80520,01720,08820,180
Port Hope (CA), Ontario(map)16,97817,16117,49417,63117,743
Kawartha Lakes (CA), Ontario(map)76,48477,29678,49479,56180,516
Centre Wellington (CA), Ontario(map)28,42629,00829,50630,31631,035
Ingersoll (CA), Ontario(map)12,95013,12813,37313,69614,032
Woodstock (CA), Ontario(map)41,49342,10443,09344,28045,453
Tillsonburg (CA), Ontario(map)16,16816,22816,64716,79316,963
Norfolk (CA), Ontario(map)65,28666,06467,02568,91470,194
Stratford (CA), Ontario(map)32,14532,28632,76933,25033,717
Chatham-Kent (CA), Ontario(map)104,521104,771105,266105,713106,091
Leamington (CA), Ontario(map)50,60653,64053,12851,98452,209
Sarnia (CA), Ontario(map)98,35498,13998,59399,818100,662
Wasaga Beach (CA), Ontario(map)20,48821,11122,05522,62523,182
Owen Sound (CA), Ontario(map)32,61732,59132,89333,33233,716
Collingwood (CA), Ontario(map)21,82222,39022,66723,21423,818
Orillia (CA), Ontario(map)32,11831,93732,57532,90633,335
Midland (CA), Ontario(map)36,46336,81238,02738,86139,567
North Bay (CA), Ontario(map)72,78672,35873,19573,62473,838
Elliot Lake (CA), Ontario(map)10,89710,96011,14511,29411,431
Timmins (CA), Ontario(map)43,17442,92242,65942,56743,006
Sault Ste. Marie (CA), Ontario(map)81,08780,68180,20380,04580,589
Kenora (CA), Ontario(map)15,62115,55315,85315,86815,919
Winkler (CA), Manitoba(map)30,27531,31731,91432,69533,536
Steinbach (CA), Manitoba(map)15,53116,23216,26216,17516,313
Portage la Prairie (CA), Manitoba(map)13,30013,63013,57913,50013,549
Brandon (CA), Manitoba(map)58,87359,84960,88161,56662,242
Thompson (CA), Manitoba(map)13,90714,18714,46314,47314,332
Yorkton (CA), Saskatchewan(map)19,25719,47719,56219,60119,742
Moose Jaw (CA), Saskatchewan(map)35,72336,10836,28036,38736,500
Swift Current (CA), Saskatchewan(map)18,87119,09919,28619,44619,644
North Battleford (CA), Saskatchewan(map)19,93520,19320,10119,96019,696
Prince Albert (CA), Saskatchewan(map)45,28745,67346,12046,14846,312
Estevan (CA), Saskatchewan(map)14,16714,05913,85713,76313,783
Weyburn (CA), Saskatchewan(map)11,20311,20111,26711,26711,279
Lloydminster (CA), Alberta/Saskatchewan(map)35,68835,72935,74336,13636,563
Lloydminster (CA), Alberta part, Alberta(map)20,19820,16220,07320,23920,492
Lloydminster (CA), Saskatchewan part, Saskatchewan(map)15,49015,56715,67015,89716,071
Medicine Hat (CA), Alberta(map)78,16278,38078,60979,04579,267
Brooks (CA), Alberta(map)25,30925,31125,09224,90025,081
Okotoks (CA), Alberta(map)29,14729,66429,95130,19130,542
High River (CA), Alberta(map)13,80613,97214,14214,18314,250
Strathmore (CA), Alberta(map)13,93014,08614,06314,15314,226
Canmore (CA), Alberta(map)14,24314,59214,88115,02215,032
Red Deer (CA), Alberta(map)102,809103,481103,338104,415105,768
Sylvan Lake (CA), Alberta(map)15,65515,79115,65015,72415,924
Lacombe (CA), Alberta(map)13,36813,35013,24913,24113,294
Camrose (CA), Alberta(map)19,15519,19119,09019,10619,161
Cold Lake (CA), Alberta(map)15,35215,48815,05914,84714,817
Grande Prairie (CA), Alberta(map)65,51365,04465,31667,43969,933
Wood Buffalo (CA), Alberta(map)79,01675,30273,55574,45076,128
Wetaskiwin (CA), Alberta(map)12,88012,99413,12713,18313,201
Cranbrook (CA), British Columbia(map)26,76827,07327,29527,54327,708
Nelson (CA), British Columbia(map)18,88219,12219,20019,38519,500
Penticton (CA), British Columbia(map)44,34345,01745,52745,96546,248
Vernon (CA), British Columbia(map)62,42163,61564,49665,06965,588
Salmon Arm (CA), British Columbia(map)18,27318,52618,86919,10319,369
Kamloops (CA), British Columbia(map)106,093108,213110,444113,890115,957
Chilliwack (CA), British Columbia(map)102,876106,006108,942112,361114,938
Squamish (CA), British Columbia(map)20,21220,91021,50822,01322,397
Duncan (CA), British Columbia(map)45,31246,12946,94847,57848,251
Nanaimo (CA), British Columbia(map)106,959109,193111,109113,493115,743
Parksville (CA), British Columbia(map)29,08829,63730,46530,58630,707
Port Alberni (CA), British Columbia(map)25,69226,04526,25526,54026,794
Courtenay (CA), British Columbia(map)55,00756,06657,22658,37759,268
Campbell River (CA), British Columbia(map)38,48839,39840,15741,04841,845
Powell River (CA), British Columbia(map)17,07117,34217,45417,52117,558
Williams Lake (CA), British Columbia(map)18,99219,04919,00319,22219,513
Quesnel (CA), British Columbia(map)23,93024,05624,14624,28124,398
Prince Rupert (CA), British Columbia(map)13,29713,24313,32413,42213,486
Terrace (CA), British Columbia(map)16,38516,40316,39916,66516,858
Prince George (CA), British Columbia(map)89,45590,62391,95893,68195,180
Dawson Creek (CA), British Columbia(map)12,72912,81012,98813,24313,426
Fort St. John (CA), British Columbia(map)29,89029,80829,78629,92729,923
Whitehorse (CA), Yukon(map)29,55130,32231,26232,05632,308
Yellowknife (CA), Northwest Territories(map)20,64921,00921,42621,70221,888
All areas outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Canada6,022,5586,049,5176,062,7756,084,8396,105,028
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Newfoundland and Labrador247,543246,713244,427241,753238,321
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Prince Edward Island58,15758,48158,83059,41760,515
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Nova Scotia319,567320,021320,308320,213320,355
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, New Brunswick284,232284,530283,827283,248283,340
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Quebec1,543,2671,546,9061,553,3401,561,5981,569,706
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Ontario1,417,8601,427,4591,429,6241,440,0461,449,544
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Manitoba374,481377,747380,165382,762384,927
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Saskatchewan402,282402,015401,463400,207399,077
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Alberta755,418755,712755,415754,899755,102
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, British Columbia551,536561,093565,907570,747573,877
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Yukon8,1398,2258,4288,5568,546
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Northwest Territories23,58823,64023,48223,25422,938
Area outside census metropolitan areas and census agglomerations, Nunavut36,48836,97537,55938,13938,780

Notes :

How to cite: Statistics Canada. Table 17-10-0135-01 Population estimates, July 1, by census metropolitan area and census agglomeration, 2016 boundaries
DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1710013501-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: