Sources of funds for expenditures on research and development (R&D) in the higher education sector (x 1,000,000)1, 2, 3

Frequency: Annual

Table: 27-10-0363-01

Geography: Canada, Province or territory

Customize table
This table displays the results of Sources of funds for expenditures on research and development (R&D) in the higher education sector (x 1,000,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Geography, Funder (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Reference period, Row 2 is Prices.
A symbol legend follows the table.
201420152016
GeographyFunderCurrent pricesPercentage of total (current prices)Current pricesPercentage of total (current prices)Current pricesPercentage of total (current prices)
DollarsPercentDollarsPercentDollarsPercent
Canada4(map)Total, all sectors12,89210013,24510013,810100
Business enterprise99881,04181,0948
Federal government3,020233,028233,17023
Provincial governments1,13891,09681,1548
Private non-profit51,235101,309101,46711
Foreign sources108111411111
Higher education6,394506,657506,81549
From own revenue sources3,387263,360253,70727
From general university funds63,007233,297253,10823
Newfoundland and Labrador(map)Total, all sectors236100239100258100
Business enterprise441951216525
Federal government311335153313
Provincial governments208104114
Private non-profit5423131
Foreign sources............
Higher education138581415914657
From own revenue sources............
From general university funds6............
Prince Edward Island(map)Total, all sectors371004010040100
Business enterprise252525
Federal government8221025820
Provincial governments131313
Private non-profit5131325
Foreign sources............
Higher education246525632768
From own revenue sources............
From general university funds6............
Nova Scotia(map)Total, all sectors411100415100416100
Business enterprise379277307
Federal government109271082610225
Provincial governments113113154
Private non-profit5174246256
Foreign sources102020
Higher education236572435924358
From own revenue sources............
From general university funds6............
New Brunswick(map)Total, all sectors182100183100187100
Business enterprise5353116
Federal government321830162614
Provincial governments748474
Private non-profit5116127126
Foreign sources............
Higher education127701287013170
From own revenue sources............
From general university funds6............
Quebec(map)Total, all sectors3,3341003,3651003,453100
Business enterprise278824672457
Federal government802247952483624
Provincial governments374113621136210
Private non-profit52828306933810
Foreign sources311321301
Higher education1,566471,623481,64148
From own revenue sources............
From general university funds6............
Ontario(map)Total, all sectors5,2151005,3521005,657100
Business enterprise406847195349
Federal government1,232241,240231,27423
Provincial governments336633263316
Private non-profit5584115791167412
Foreign sources501411481
Higher education2,608502,689502,79749
From own revenue sources............
From general university funds6............
Manitoba(map)Total, all sectors378100400100403100
Business enterprise144164133
Federal government782172187519
Provincial governments226236205
Private non-profit5531460157719
Foreign sources....72....
Higher education210562205521754
From own revenue sources............
From general university funds6............
Saskatchewan(map)Total, all sectors310100327100332100
Business enterprise165186103
Federal government782555178827
Provincial governments248258278
Private non-profit52063611227
Foreign sources....1010
Higher education172551925918355
From own revenue sources............
From general university funds6............
Alberta(map)Total, all sectors1,3571001,4251001,462100
Business enterprise1219137101128
Federal government248182741929020
Provincial governments263192481727519
Private non-profit5114811881379
Foreign sources506081
Higher education605456424564044
From own revenue sources............
From general university funds6............
British Columbia(map)Total, all sectors1,4321001,5021001,603100
Business enterprise755695735
Federal government400284102743827
Provincial governments7967651057
Private non-profit5149101701117611
Foreign sources201252211
Higher education709507525078949
From own revenue sources............
From general university funds6............

Symbol legend:

.. not available for a specific reference period

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/2710036301-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: