Federal personnel engaged in science and technology and its components, by type of science and personnel category - Intentions1, 2, 3, 4

Frequency: Annual

Table: 27-10-0010-01 (formerly CANSIM 358-0147)

Geography: Canada

Customize table
This table displays the results of Federal personnel engaged in science and technology and its components, by type of science and personnel category - Intentions.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Science and technology components, Type of science (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Personnel category, Row 2 is Geography, Row 3 is Reference period.
Total personnel
Canada (map)
Science and technology componentsType of science2016 / 20172017 / 20182018 / 20192019 / 20202020 / 2021
Number
Total science and technologyTotal sciences34,21936,31736,90237,18637,220
Natural sciences and engineering23,34824,57825,42725,95726,205
Social sciences, humanities and the arts10,87211,73911,47511,22911,015
Research and developmentTotal sciences11,81012,60713,07613,40513,302
Natural sciences and engineering10,61611,22611,88511,96511,977
Social sciences, humanities and the arts1,1941,3821,1911,4401,324
Related scientific activitiesTotal sciences22,41023,71023,82623,78023,919
Natural sciences and engineering12,73213,35213,54213,99114,228
Social sciences, humanities and the arts9,67810,35810,2849,7899,691

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/2710001001-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: