Consumer Price Index, monthly, percentage change, not seasonally adjusted, Canada, provinces, Whitehorse and Yellowknife — Food1, 2, 3

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 18-10-0004-03

Geography: Canada, Province or territory, Census subdivision, Census metropolitan area, Census metropolitan area part

Customize table
Time :

Didn't find what you're looking for? View related tables, including other calculations and frequencies

This table displays the results of Consumer Price Index, monthly, percentage change, not seasonally adjusted, Canada, provinces, Whitehorse and Yellowknife — Food.
The table type is Percentage Change.
The information is grouped by Products and product groups (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Reference period.
Canada (map)
Products and product groups3, 4February 2020January 2021February 2021January 2021 to February 2021February 2020 to February 2021
2002=100Percentage change
Food5152.9155.0155.60.41.8
Food purchased from stores150.6151.7152.60.61.3
Meat168.3171.9169.5-1.40.7
Fresh or frozen meat (excluding poultry)175.3179.0174.9-2.3-0.2
Fresh or frozen beef187.2191.7187.7-2.10.3
Fresh or frozen pork148.3150.1145.3-3.2-2.0
Fresh or frozen poultry165.1169.9165.3-2.70.1
Fresh or frozen chicken170.2174.2167.8-3.7-1.4
Processed meat159.5162.2162.90.42.1
Ham and bacon155.1157.8158.60.52.3
Other processed meat165.7168.4169.10.42.1
Fish, seafood and other marine products144.3143.4143.90.3-0.3
Fish161.0157.1156.8-0.2-2.6
Fresh or frozen fish (including portions and fish sticks)157.1152.4154.01.0-2.0
Canned and other preserved fish168.1166.4161.0-3.2-4.2
Dairy products and eggs140.5141.6143.11.11.9
Dairy products138.3138.8140.41.21.5
Fresh milk147.0146.7151.02.92.7
Butter155.5158.3153.6-3.0-1.2
Cheese130.2134.4134.2-0.13.1
Ice cream and related products127.7131.6133.31.34.4
Eggs165.6173.0172.7-0.24.3
Bakery and cereal products (excluding baby food)157.9154.2157.11.9-0.5
Bakery products169.0163.1168.63.4-0.2
Bread, rolls and buns181.4175.3185.05.52.0
Cookies and crackers148.9146.6147.90.9-0.7
Other bakery products160.4152.7156.02.2-2.7
Cereal products (excluding baby food)138.7138.2137.4-0.6-0.9
Rice and rice-based mixes154.6149.3147.5-1.2-4.6
Breakfast cereal and other cereal products (excluding baby food)126.0126.9125.2-1.3-0.6
Pasta products152.1149.2152.11.90.0
Flour and flour-based mixes149.8148.1150.41.60.4
Fruit, fruit preparations and nuts137.1140.9143.41.84.6
Fresh fruit133.5137.8141.42.65.9
Apples154.9162.1162.40.24.8
Oranges138.2145.1151.84.69.8
Bananas130.5130.3130.70.30.2
Other fresh fruit125.2129.3133.43.26.5
Preserved fruit and fruit preparations138.7138.7141.62.12.1
Fruit juices143.5145.0146.71.22.2
Other preserved fruit and fruit preparations129.5127.7131.93.31.9
Nuts and seeds152.8160.9156.4-2.82.4
Vegetables and vegetable preparations161.8162.5163.80.81.2
Fresh vegetables166.5168.1169.00.51.5
Potatoes127.0129.1126.0-2.4-0.8
Tomatoes192.9177.7179.81.2-6.8
Lettuce160.6166.0163.7-1.41.9
Other fresh vegetables176.5181.0182.70.93.5
Preserved vegetables and vegetable preparations146.9145.0147.51.70.4
Frozen and dried vegetables145.6142.5149.75.12.8
Canned vegetables and other vegetable preparations149.1147.5148.00.3-0.7
Other food products and non-alcoholic beverages138.0139.0139.50.41.1
Sugar and confectionery147.5145.9148.01.40.3
Edible fats and oils147.9147.6147.0-0.4-0.6
Coffee and tea134.0131.9131.90.0-1.6
Condiments, spices and vinegars124.6125.3128.12.22.8
Other food preparations142.4144.8145.40.42.1
Non-alcoholic beverages132.1135.1132.4-2.00.2
Food purchased from restaurants5158.3162.6162.90.22.9
Food purchased from table-service restaurants5159.1163.2163.40.12.7
Food purchased from fast food and take-out restaurants5156.5161.3161.80.33.4

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1810000401-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Data

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: