Average usual hours and wages by selected characteristics, monthly, unadjusted for seasonality (x 1,000)1, 2

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 14-10-0320-02

Release date: 2016-01-26

Geography: Canada

Customize table
Time :

Didn't find what you're looking for? View related tables, including other calculations and frequencies

This table displays the results of Average usual hours and wages by selected characteristics, monthly, unadjusted for seasonality (x 1,000).
The table type is Difference for LFS.
The information is grouped by Characteristics (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Hours and wages, Row 2 is Geography, Row 3 is Reference period.
Employees, total number
Canada (map)
CharacteristicsMay 2019May 2020May 2021May 2019 to May 2021May 2020 to May 2021May 2020 to May 2021May 2019 to May 2021
PersonsPercentage change
15 years and over16,285.813,820.915,980.8-305.02,159.915.6-1.9
15 to 24 years2,614.81,746.32,311.1-303.7564.832.3-11.6
25 years and over13,671.012,074.513,669.7-1.31,595.213.2-0.0
Males8,267.47,134.58,187.7-79.71,053.214.8-1.0
Females8,018.46,686.37,793.1-225.31,106.816.6-2.8
Union coverage44,929.44,549.44,981.151.7431.79.51.0
No union coverage511,356.49,271.510,999.7-356.71,728.218.6-3.1
Permanent employees614,129.612,324.813,972.1-157.51,647.313.4-1.1
Temporary employees72,156.21,496.02,008.6-147.6512.634.3-6.8
Management occupations81,011.51,012.5968.3-43.2-44.2-4.4-4.3
Business, finance and administration occupations82,760.12,574.92,942.7182.6367.814.36.6
Natural and applied sciences and related occupations81,413.11,396.31,509.696.5113.38.16.8
Health occupations81,198.01,126.11,275.177.1149.013.26.4
Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services81,899.61,747.22,031.5131.9284.316.36.9
Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport8323.5217.2315.2-8.398.045.1-2.6
Sales and service occupations84,209.62,921.93,599.7-609.9677.823.2-14.5
Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations82,306.31,853.12,220.6-85.7367.519.8-3.7
Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations8337.9290.5330.6-7.340.113.8-2.2
Occupations in manufacturing and utilities8826.1681.1787.5-38.6106.415.6-4.7

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1410032001-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: