Average usual hours and wages by selected characteristics, monthly, unadjusted for seasonality (x 1,000)1, 2

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 14-10-0320-02

Geography: Canada

Customize table
Time :

Didn't find what you're looking for? View related tables, including other calculations and frequencies

This table displays the results of Average usual hours and wages by selected characteristics, monthly, unadjusted for seasonality (x 1,000).
The table type is Difference for LFS.
The information is grouped by Characteristics (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Hours and wages, Row 2 is Geography, Row 3 is Reference period.
Employees, total number
Canada (map)
CharacteristicsJanuary 2019January 2020January 2021January 2019 to January 2021January 2020 to January 2021January 2020 to January 2021January 2019 to January 2021
PersonsPercentage change
15 years and over15,686.515,908.615,277.7-408.8-630.9-4.0-2.6
15 to 24 years2,316.02,339.41,988.8-327.2-350.6-15.0-14.1
25 years and over13,370.513,569.213,288.9-81.6-280.3-2.1-0.6
Males7,889.97,964.17,784.2-105.7-179.9-2.3-1.3
Females7,796.77,944.57,493.5-303.2-451.0-5.7-3.9
Union coverage34,711.14,829.14,862.3151.233.20.73.2
No union coverage410,975.411,079.510,415.4-560.0-664.1-6.0-5.1
Permanent employees513,888.814,055.513,675.4-213.4-380.1-2.7-1.5
Temporary employees61,797.71,853.11,602.4-195.3-250.7-13.5-10.9
Management occupations71,051.71,034.01,027.6-24.1-6.4-0.6-2.3
Business, finance and administration occupations72,620.52,786.92,776.5156.0-10.4-0.46.0
Natural and applied sciences and related occupations71,314.01,361.21,494.2180.2133.09.813.7
Health occupations71,171.41,201.71,251.480.049.74.16.8
Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services71,923.81,975.91,992.368.516.40.83.6
Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport7325.6316.9270.7-54.9-46.2-14.6-16.9
Sales and service occupations74,094.14,092.43,351.3-742.8-741.1-18.1-18.1
Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations72,134.82,164.12,122.0-12.8-42.1-1.9-0.6
Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations7245.0239.7218.1-26.9-21.6-9.0-11.0
Occupations in manufacturing and utilities7805.8735.9773.7-32.137.85.1-4.0

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1410032001-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: