Average usual hours and wages by selected characteristics, monthly, unadjusted for seasonality (x 1,000)1, 2

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 14-10-0320-02

Geography: Canada

Customize table
Time :

Didn't find what you're looking for? View related tables, including other calculations and frequencies

This table displays the results of Average usual hours and wages by selected characteristics, monthly, unadjusted for seasonality (x 1,000).
The table type is Difference for LFS.
The information is grouped by Characteristics (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Hours and wages, Row 2 is Geography, Row 3 is Reference period.
Employees, total number
Canada (map)
CharacteristicsMarch 2019March 2020March 2021March 2019 to March 2021March 2020 to March 2021March 2020 to March 2021March 2019 to March 2021
PersonsPercentage change
15 years and over15,779.814,994.515,817.337.5822.85.50.2
15 to 24 years2,364.21,967.62,223.9-140.3256.313.0-5.9
25 years and over13,415.613,026.913,593.4177.8566.54.31.3
Males7,975.27,699.78,040.465.2340.74.40.8
Females7,804.67,294.87,776.9-27.7482.16.6-0.4
Union coverage34,781.84,686.64,988.9207.1302.36.54.3
No union coverage410,998.010,307.910,828.4-169.6520.55.0-1.5
Permanent employees513,959.813,366.914,052.092.2685.15.10.7
Temporary employees61,820.11,627.71,765.3-54.8137.68.5-3.0
Management occupations71,025.91,053.11,006.8-19.1-46.3-4.4-1.9
Business, finance and administration occupations72,710.82,775.92,842.1131.366.22.44.8
Natural and applied sciences and related occupations71,361.91,393.71,454.392.460.64.36.8
Health occupations71,169.21,124.91,291.8122.6166.914.810.5
Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services71,917.91,818.02,074.3156.4256.314.18.2
Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport7329.2233.9305.2-24.071.330.5-7.3
Sales and service occupations74,053.73,535.83,700.8-352.9165.04.7-8.7
Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations72,156.02,088.12,142.2-13.854.12.6-0.6
Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations7257.5251.4227.6-29.9-23.8-9.5-11.6
Occupations in manufacturing and utilities7797.9719.8772.2-25.752.47.3-3.2

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1410032001-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: