Labour force characteristics by census agglomeration, annual1 2 3

Frequency: Annual

Table: 14-10-0102-01 (formerly CANSIM 282-0134)

Geography: Census agglomeration

Customize table
This table displays the results of Labour force characteristics by census agglomeration, annual.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Geography (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Labour force characteristics, Row 2 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Unemployment rate 4
Geography5 6 20152016201720182019
Percentage
Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador (map)11.011.510.113.511.1
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island (map)8.37.56.46.76.5
Summerside, Prince Edward Island (map)9.813.810.18.09.1
Truro, Nova Scotia (map)5.65.65.76.25.7
New Glasgow, Nova Scotia (map)10.112.813.310.08.9
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia (map)15.114.613.815.312.9
Fredericton, New Brunswick (map)6.87.25.66.05.5
Bathurst, New Brunswick (map)12.613.511.811.69.3
Miramichi, New Brunswick (map)9.210.210.89.612.4
Edmundston, New Brunswick (map)9.57.86.5x6.3
Granby, Quebec (map)7.76.64.4xx
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec (map)6.05.55.45.63.9
Rouyn-Noranda/Val-d'Or, Quebec 7.35.25.03.6x
Cornwall, Ontario (map)9.78.16.9x6.0
Norfolk, Ontario (map)7.77.14.95.76.0
Chatham-Kent, Ontario (map)7.58.06.74.46.0
Leamington, Ontario (map)6.1xxxx
Sarnia, Ontario (map)7.08.96.65.88.3
North Bay, Ontario (map)6.75.95.86.05.2
Timmins, Ontario (map)6.17.08.4xx
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (map)8.98.25.74.58.9
Brandon, Manitoba (map)4.77.25.84.55.3
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan (map)5.75.15.06.16.9
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan (map)6.410.010.39.68.9
Medicine Hat, Alberta (map)6.310.16.16.19.5
Lethbridge, Alberta (map)4.05.95.95.44.4
Red Deer, Alberta (map)5.89.38.05.78.0
Wood Buffalo, Alberta 7 (map)8.09.07.55.25.3
Chilliwack, British Columbia (map)8.26.1x4.25.8
Nanaimo, British Columbia (map)4.76.65.75.14.6
Prince George, British Columbia (map)6.46.56.25.25.6

Symbol legend:

x suppressed to meet the confidentiality requirements of the Statistics Act

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1410010201-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Reference

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: