Assets and debts held by economic family type, by age group, Canada, provinces and selected census metropolitan areas, Survey of Financial Security (x 1,000,000)1, 2, 3, 4

Frequency: Occasional

Table: 11-10-0016-01 (formerly CANSIM 205-0002)

Geography: Canada, Geographical region of Canada, Province or territory, Census metropolitan area

Customize table
This table displays the results of Assets and debts held by economic family type, by age group, Canada, provinces and selected census metropolitan areas, Survey of Financial Security (x 1,000,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Assets and debts (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Age group, Row 3 is Statistics, Row 4 is Economic family type, Row 5 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Canada (map)
All ages
Total values
Economic families and persons not in an economic family
Assets and debts2005201220162019
2019 constant dollars
Total assets7,146,57710,516,42812,739,49813,615,026
Private pension assets62,074,1833,162,2013,723,3043,945,309
Registered Retirement Savings Plans (RRSPs), Registered Retirement Income Funds (RRIFs), Locked-in Retirement Accounts (LIRAs) and other7753,9851,071,2051,268,3171,432,188
Employer-sponsored Registered Pension Plans (EPPs)1,320,1982,090,9962,454,9872,513,121
Financial assets, non pension743,0281,170,2631,455,5761,544,715
Deposits in financial institutions8301,647384,402425,222384,039
Mutual funds, investment funds and income trusts170,004267,606315,025424,558
Stocks130,996228,936264,781197,227
Bonds (saving and other)44,002E27,243E22,806E27,891E
Tax Free Saving Accounts (TFSA)..73,687173,690248,859
Other financial assets996,380188,389254,051262,142
Non-financial assets3,579,6805,302,0786,556,2537,001,525
Real estate3,000,2424,677,9055,864,9646,264,424
Principal residence2,389,0963,636,6594,591,5334,992,343
Other real estate611,1461,041,2461,273,4311,272,081
Vehicles and other non-financial assets579,437624,173691,289737,101
Vehicles217,607274,369315,591337,048
Other non-financial assets10361,831349,803375,698400,053
Equity in business749,686881,8851,004,3651,123,477
Total debt966,2201,494,1801,858,9261,866,265
Mortgage debt727,2151,150,8151,500,4111,507,421
Mortgage on principal residence617,810917,4801,182,9231,213,438
Mortgage on other real estate109,405233,335317,488293,983
Non-mortgage debt239,005343,364358,515358,844
Line of credit86,597161,978150,610140,662
Credit card and installment debt1132,76139,47141,35640,190
Student loans25,38831,59439,08238,826
Vehicle loans58,60084,722102,720112,170
Other debt35,65925,60024,74726,996
Net worth (total assets less total debt)6,180,3569,022,24810,880,57211,748,761

Symbol legend:

.. not available for a specific reference period
E use with caution

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1110001601-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: