Credit market summary table at book value, national balance sheet accounts (x 1,000,000)

Frequency: Quarterly

Table: 38-10-0234-01 (formerly CANSIM 378-0122)

Geography: Canada

Customize table

Didn't find what you're looking for? View related tables, including other calculations and frequencies

This table displays the results of Credit market summary table at book value, national balance sheet accounts (x 1,000,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Categories (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Reference period.
Canada (map)
CategoriesQ3 2019Q4 2019Q1 2020Q2 2020Q3 2020
Dollars
Households2,330,3512,352,8452,364,2022,379,3592,423,545
Consumer credit1675,229678,119670,255655,107665,217
Non-mortgage loans1122,885124,788125,189126,182126,767
Mortgages11,532,2371,549,9381,568,7581,598,0701,631,561
Non-profit institutions serving households21,29321,32523,67722,17921,300
Non-mortgage loans216,23616,22018,53116,99316,073
Mortgages25,0575,1055,1465,1865,227
Non-financial private corporations1,564,7091,567,2751,667,1001,670,1271,680,000
Short-term paper316,05114,9899,09610,81611,989
Bonds3588,654584,054605,730616,251631,874
Non-mortgage loans3662,843666,590740,316723,661716,504
Mortgages3297,161301,642311,958319,399319,633
Non-financial government enterprises96,75295,168102,367105,899104,569
Short-term paper42,2833,0106,1946,4897,012
Bonds490,64588,29591,29094,51492,561
Non-mortgage loans43,8143,8534,8744,8874,986
Mortgages410109910
Federal general government745,835746,835779,0351,080,9841,081,598
Short-term paper5136,143126,686153,514387,888311,706
Bonds5604,639615,176618,839684,515761,931
Non-mortgage loans55,0534,9736,6828,5817,961
Other levels of general government1,018,2541,020,7231,052,9291,114,0061,136,326
Short-term paper669,34170,46259,65788,27983,568
Bonds6863,152860,984903,140939,567965,560
Non-mortgage loans677,38880,96181,89177,91478,926
Mortgages68,3738,3168,2418,2468,272
Total debt outstanding of domestic non-financial sectors5,777,1945,804,1715,989,3106,372,5546,447,338
Short-term paper7223,818215,147228,461493,472414,275
Bonds72,147,0902,148,5092,218,9992,334,8472,451,926
Consumer credit7675,229678,119670,255655,107665,217
Non-mortgage loans7888,219897,385977,483958,218951,217
Mortgages71,842,8381,865,0111,894,1121,930,9101,964,703
Non-residents728,375750,688828,298806,395775,242
Short-term paper818,10216,07521,01528,47720,085
Bonds8544,432560,032601,419575,158570,242
Non-mortgage loans8165,841174,581205,864202,760184,915
Total debt outstanding excluding domestic financial institutions6,505,5696,554,8596,817,6087,178,9497,222,580
Domestic financial institutions2,062,2872,062,2692,172,8282,165,2622,114,280
Short-term paper9312,237323,370353,510328,549306,748
Bonds91,465,0261,455,6851,509,9901,543,2371,517,362
Non-mortgage loans9274,740272,643298,559283,566281,065
Mortgages910,28410,57110,7699,9109,105
Total debt outstanding8,567,8568,617,1288,990,4369,344,2119,336,860


DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3810023401-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Data

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: