Credit market summary table at book value, national balance sheet accounts (x 1,000,000)

Frequency: Quarterly

Table: 38-10-0234-01 (formerly CANSIM 378-0122)

Geography: Canada

Customize table

Didn't find what you're looking for? View related tables, including other calculations and frequencies

This table displays the results of Credit market summary table at book value, national balance sheet accounts (x 1,000,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Categories (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Reference period.
Canada (map)
CategoriesQ4 2019Q1 2020Q2 2020Q3 2020Q4 2020
Dollars
Households2,352,8452,363,1822,373,0082,415,6422,451,294
Consumer credit1678,119668,300652,947662,380661,148
Non-mortgage loans1124,788125,694126,986127,399129,732
Mortgages11,549,9381,569,1881,593,0751,625,8631,660,414
Non-profit institutions serving households21,32523,67822,18121,30121,113
Non-mortgage loans216,22018,53116,99316,07315,845
Mortgages25,1055,1475,1885,2285,268
Non-financial private corporations1,567,2751,669,7911,681,1321,678,8001,682,761
Short-term paper314,9899,09610,81611,98914,692
Bonds3584,054605,814616,335620,052610,947
Non-mortgage loans3666,590740,994733,903720,900724,764
Mortgages3301,642313,887320,078325,859332,358
Non-financial government enterprises95,168101,990103,436102,572101,950
Short-term paper43,0106,1906,0076,7762,995
Bonds488,29590,91792,53490,79893,543
Non-mortgage loans43,8534,8734,8864,9885,402
Mortgages4101091010
Federal general government746,835779,0321,080,3321,081,0431,116,844
Short-term paper5126,686153,514387,888311,706254,120
Bonds5615,176618,833684,611762,123855,942
Non-mortgage loans54,9736,6857,8337,2146,782
Other levels of general government1,020,7231,060,5451,116,8871,144,8551,152,169
Short-term paper670,46266,08289,11687,04586,667
Bonds6860,984902,949940,145967,516973,674
Non-mortgage loans680,96183,28679,39682,03783,563
Mortgages68,3168,2288,2308,2578,265
Total debt outstanding of domestic non-financial sectors5,804,1715,998,2186,376,9766,444,2136,526,131
Short-term paper7215,147234,882493,827417,516358,474
Bonds72,148,5092,218,5132,333,6252,440,4892,534,106
Consumer credit7678,119668,300652,947662,380661,148
Non-mortgage loans7897,385980,063969,997958,611966,088
Mortgages71,865,0111,896,4601,926,5801,965,2172,006,315
Non-residents750,688827,970806,072775,673764,460
Short-term paper816,07521,01528,47720,08525,058
Bonds8560,032601,419575,154570,238557,903
Non-mortgage loans8174,581205,536202,441185,350181,499
Total debt outstanding excluding domestic financial institutions6,554,8596,826,1887,183,0487,219,8867,290,591
Domestic financial institutions2,062,2692,183,6462,166,5602,127,9692,092,201
Short-term paper9323,370351,219325,941306,737329,389
Bonds91,455,6851,516,1821,549,1861,524,6951,468,521
Non-mortgage loans9272,643306,614281,553287,620285,655
Mortgages910,5719,6319,8808,9178,636
Total debt outstanding8,617,1289,009,8349,349,6089,347,8559,382,792


DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3810023401-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Data

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: