International investment position, Canadian portfolio investment abroad at market value, by country, quarterly (x 1,000,000)

Frequency: Quarterly

Table: 36-10-0368-01 (formerly CANSIM 376-0067)

Geography: Canada

Customize table
This table displays the results of International investment position, Canadian portfolio investment abroad at market value, by country, quarterly (x 1,000,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Countries or regions (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Securities, Row 2 is Geography, Row 3 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
All securities
Canada (map)
Countries or regions1Q3 2019Q4 2019Q1 2020Q2 2020Q3 2020
Dollars
All countries2,411,3182,589,4992,313,9122,527,4752,647,753
North America1,541,0701,671,0711,507,0951,657,0051,751,058
Mexico13,38813,68611,29311,39911,612
United States1,527,6821,657,3851,495,8021,645,6061,739,446
Caribbean71,34174,70669,80876,50478,632
Antigua and Barbuda00000
Aruba7877807778
Bahamas697694722689705
Barbados140142101109130
Bermuda12,69812,71513,50613,24712,870
Cayman Islands53,38256,72351,00758,01360,464
Cuba..........
Dominican Republic353357351346358
Haiti..........
Jamaica95921019094
Curacao2,0232,0242,0102,0232,048
Puerto Rico680679723701682
Saint Lucia2828302929
Trinidad and Tobago3133343234
Virgin Islands, British1,1361,1421,1431,1481,140
South and Central America35,28037,68226,49027,65127,406
Argentina1,7711,7881,9121,8471,845
Belize1717181718
Bolivia1616161516
Brazil22,11124,65113,77714,92114,729
Chile5,4665,1954,8894,9525,027
Colombia1,9552,0251,8001,7971,784
Costa Rica105102119115110
Ecuador211211220210215
El Salvador135132131125129
Guatemala6867636266
Honduras9183878886
Panama1,1261,1271,1971,2881,208
Peru1,6901,7571,7641,7281,673
Uruguay477478468462478
Venezuela3022181311
Europe460,470484,729421,890451,288459,207
Albania33333
Austria2,5292,4692,5372,5532,536
Belarus3636373637
Belgium8,2778,3028,7688,6428,775
Bosnia and Herzegovina33333
Bulgaria1414141314
Croatia175178178174183
Cyprus119121127126128
Czech Republic827829847830836
Denmark9,1849,2939,8549,7639,911
Africa10,54511,4008,81810,06510,221
Asia and Oceania280,252297,532267,114292,411308,647
International organizations3,6563,6013,9433,7783,839
Unallocated countries8,7028,7798,7538,7718,744

Symbol legend:

.. not available for a specific reference period


DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3610036801-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: