Gross domestic product price indexes, quarterly

Frequency: Quarterly

Table: 36-10-0106-01 (formerly CANSIM 380-0066)

Release date: 2012-10-01

Geography: Canada

Customize table
This table displays the results of Gross domestic product price indexes, quarterly.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Estimates (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Index, Row 2 is Geography, Row 3 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Implicit price indexes
Canada (map)
EstimatesQ1 2020Q2 2020Q3 2020Q4 2020Q1 2021
2012=100
Final consumption expenditure111.9112.4112.5113.1113.8
Household final consumption expenditure110.4109.7110.7111.2111.7
Goods107.4105.6107.2108.0108.8
Durable goods107.7107.6109.1109.7110.8
Semi-durable goods104.2101.5102.8103.0102.7
Non-durable goods108.2105.9107.5108.7109.8
Services112.9113.1113.5113.7113.8
Non-profit institutions serving households' final consumption expenditure111.9111.9112.0113.4114.7
General governments final consumption expenditure116.0119.8117.6118.1119.5
Gross fixed capital formation118.0117.2119.4120.7124.1
Business gross fixed capital formation118.3117.7120.4121.9125.7
Residential structures123.5123.3128.9132.0138.9
Non-residential structures, machinery and equipment114.7113.8114.5114.4115.8
Non-residential structures113.5112.2112.6112.7116.3
Machinery and equipment117.3117.3118.5118.0115.9
Intellectual property products115.4115.0115.0116.2116.0
Non-profit institutions serving households' gross fixed capital formation115.1115.3116.6118.5119.7
General governments gross fixed capital formation116.6114.6114.9115.4117.3
Investment in inventories..........
Exports of goods and services104.999.9106.5108.6114.5
Exports of goods103.697.9105.8108.1115.2
Exports of services111.1109.7110.3111.0110.9
Imports of goods and services115.8113.5113.7113.3112.6
Imports of goods113.4110.3111.0110.8110.3
Imports of services125.7127.3124.6122.9121.2
Statistical discrepancy..........
Gross domestic product at market prices109.6108.9111.4112.9116.2
Final domestic demand113.3113.5114.1114.8116.1

Symbol legend:

.. not available for a specific reference period


DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3610010601-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: