Gross domestic product, expenditure-based, Canada, quarterly (x 1,000,000)

Frequency: Quarterly

Table: 36-10-0104-01 (formerly CANSIM 380-0064)

Geography: Canada

Customize table
This table displays the results of Gross domestic product, expenditure-based, Canada, quarterly (x 1,000,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Estimates (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Prices, Row 2 is Seasonal adjustment, Row 3 is Geography, Row 4 is Reference period.
Chained (2012) dollars
Seasonally adjusted at annual rates
Canada (map)
EstimatesQ1 2020Q2 2020Q3 2020Q4 2020Q1 2021
Dollars
Final consumption expenditure1,626,6361,443,2821,596,8361,606,8211,620,397
Household final consumption expenditure1,170,0001,005,8851,138,1041,140,7571,148,288
Goods518,579477,306559,446560,261566,571
Durable goods141,275123,244170,836170,281172,747
Semi-durable goods80,70268,54890,24687,21087,998
Non-durable goods296,318285,083297,853302,115305,147
Services651,150530,194581,676583,494584,859
Non-profit institutions serving households' final consumption expenditure32,32828,42030,55231,68030,928
General governments final consumption expenditure424,481406,966427,712433,693440,315
Gross fixed capital formation441,079382,821434,748445,821463,686
Business gross fixed capital formation358,582303,230349,703359,128376,074
Residential structures141,107121,062156,870163,130178,493
Non-residential structures, machinery and equipment180,797148,204155,258157,490156,424
Non-residential structures117,33599,60097,43695,85696,444
Machinery and equipment63,23148,52757,43961,10559,480
Intellectual property products36,94534,02435,90636,51437,722
Non-profit institutions serving households' gross fixed capital formation1,9771,9292,0041,9681,935
General governments gross fixed capital formation80,66277,94583,17184,83385,628
Investment in inventories3,764-30,074-37,149-287-8,463
Of which: business investment in inventories4,002-31,913-35,084-1,092-8,699
Non-farm1,037-35,792-31,757-4,232-5,050
Farm2,9793,756-3,3562,967-3,504
Exports of goods and services651,234538,158616,586622,798631,947
Exports of goods536,888437,310517,738521,187530,245
Exports of services113,90399,92599,016101,722101,806
Less: imports of goods and services653,169503,359611,245628,247634,951
Imports of goods524,996420,194528,179541,965547,659
Imports of services128,14484,90587,33490,57691,624
Statistical discrepancy1,230-1,234-1,716-1,498-916
Gross domestic product at market prices2,071,0331,837,4202,004,5502,049,4362,077,771
Final domestic demand2,066,0731,824,3332,030,0612,051,5192,083,799


DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3610010401-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: