Gross domestic product, expenditure-based, Canada, quarterly (x 1,000,000)

Frequency: Quarterly

Table: 36-10-0104-01 (formerly CANSIM 380-0064)

Geography: Canada

Customize table
This table displays the results of Gross domestic product, expenditure-based, Canada, quarterly (x 1,000,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Estimates (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Prices, Row 2 is Seasonal adjustment, Row 3 is Geography, Row 4 is Reference period.
Chained (2012) dollars
Seasonally adjusted at annual rates
Canada (map)
EstimatesQ4 2019Q1 2020Q2 2020Q3 2020Q4 2020
Dollars
Final consumption expenditure1,652,0651,626,9371,440,6921,588,4391,595,217
Household final consumption expenditure1,193,0171,171,1221,005,8051,137,1171,135,859
Goods531,501519,487477,134558,699556,135
Durable goods155,564141,904121,626169,796169,514
Semi-durable goods88,75580,46169,02090,20785,927
Non-durable goods287,262296,818286,066298,206300,022
Services661,369651,384530,295581,474582,666
Non-profit institutions serving households' final consumption expenditure32,05632,05227,68029,84031,188
General governments final consumption expenditure427,348423,965405,296421,401427,753
Gross fixed capital formation443,288441,831381,449436,880447,012
Business gross fixed capital formation362,474359,489301,921351,027359,992
Residential structures142,522141,746119,643156,314163,068
Non-residential structures, machinery and equipment182,916180,809148,519157,280158,899
Non-residential structures117,032117,04199,00498,81796,193
Machinery and equipment65,60763,52649,38658,09562,163
Intellectual property products37,31637,18133,88135,83136,017
Non-profit institutions serving households' gross fixed capital formation2,0731,9941,9412,0131,985
General governments gross fixed capital formation78,85980,48677,86883,97485,131
Investment in inventories12,1642,338-29,381-36,8081,721
Of which: business investment in inventories12,1022,623-31,015-34,86329
Non-farm9,941206-34,860-30,728-1,882
Farm2,1662,4283,721-4,1301,850
Exports of goods and services672,431654,233538,142617,230624,807
Exports of goods544,474540,140436,910518,047523,179
Exports of services127,049113,689100,25699,300101,701
Less: imports of goods and services667,474652,784502,607611,263627,163
Imports of goods534,021524,424420,021528,193540,759
Imports of services133,196128,30784,37987,33990,661
Statistical discrepancy1,584463448-1,2361,458
Gross domestic product at market prices2,114,1132,073,2961,836,2101,999,4522,045,925
Final domestic demand2,093,4972,067,1521,820,3632,023,9462,041,230


DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3610010401-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: