Input-output multipliers, summary level1, 2, 3

Frequency: Annual

Table: 36-10-0013-01

Geography: Canada

Customize table

Didn't find what you're looking for? View related tables, including other calculations and frequencies

This table displays the results of Input-output multipliers, summary level.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Variable (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Multiplier type, Row 2 is Industry, Row 3 is Geography, Row 4 is Reference period.
Simple multiplier4
Total industries
Canada(map)
Variable20132014201520162017
Per dollar of output
Output1.5771.5651.5641.5621.561
Gross domestic product (GDP) at market prices0.8420.8380.8330.8340.836
Taxes on products0.0120.0130.0130.0130.014
Subsidies on products-0.006-0.006-0.006-0.005-0.005
Gross domestic product (GDP) at basic prices0.8360.8310.8250.8270.827
Labour income0.4760.4670.4800.4730.467
Wages and salaries0.3900.3830.3930.3860.383
Employers' social contributions0.0620.0610.0630.0640.061
Labour income of unincorporated sector50.0240.0230.0240.0230.022
Gross operating surplus0.3220.3260.3060.3140.320
Subsidies on production-0.003-0.002-0.003-0.003-0.003
Taxes on production0.0410.0400.0420.0430.043
International imports0.1580.1620.1670.1660.164
Per million dollars of output
Jobs68.4658.0498.1118.0797.807

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3610001301-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: