Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, housing starts, all areas, Canada and provinces, seasonally adjusted at annual rates, monthly (x 1,000)1, 2, 3

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 34-10-0158-01 (formerly CANSIM 027-0054)

Release date: 2021-07-16

Geography: Canada, Geographical region of Canada, Province or territory

Customize table
This table displays the results of Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, housing starts, all areas, Canada and provinces, seasonally adjusted at annual rates, monthly (x 1,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Geography (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Reference period.
GeographyFebruary 2021March 2021April 2021May 2021June 2021
Units
Canada(map)272.866333.284275.920286.296282.070
Atlantic provinces(map)9.9108.89111.44119.0379.681
Newfoundland and Labrador(map)1.4892.2661.4251.3271.225
Prince Edward Island(map)0.6880.6321.1331.5861.657
Nova Scotia(map)5.5854.6363.8239.0992.440
New Brunswick(map)2.1481.3575.0607.0254.359
Quebec(map)89.21981.28468.79868.16869.565
Ontario(map)89.599130.970109.465101.76789.010
Prairie provinces(map)38.80240.90846.40249.73345.701
Manitoba(map)7.8755.6376.8848.21911.335
Saskatchewan(map)3.7136.4045.3555.8133.946
Alberta(map)27.21428.86734.16335.70130.420
British Columbia(map)45.33671.23139.81447.59168.113

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3410015801-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: