Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Archived - Travel survey of residents of Canada, travel characteristics, by province visited, 2006 - 2010 (x 1,000)1 2 3 4

Frequency: Annual

Table: 24-10-0016-01 (formerly CANSIM 426-0016)

Geography:

This table displays the results of Travel survey of residents of Canada, travel characteristics, by province visited, 2006 - 2010 (x 1,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Geography, province visited (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Travel characteristics, Row 2 is Type of travel duration, Row 3 is Reference period.
Visit duration, total, same day and overnight
Total visits
Geography, province visited20062007200820092010
Person-visits
Canada 209,379216,411216,174228,651231,326
Newfoundland and Labrador 3,0972,9683,0313,2733,510
Prince Edward Island 1,1351,1111,1161,2641,154
Nova Scotia 7,4167,2057,2307,7098,247
New Brunswick 5,4565,5215,0745,5075,772
Quebec 57,56257,52758,75262,95360,589
Ontario 83,37087,21485,25788,67090,536
Manitoba 7,3717,4067,2098,0018,089
Saskatchewan 8,0588,3558,1828,6358,813
Alberta 17,74120,42920,96020,70321,892
British Columbia 18,08818,61319,27621,78822,619

Notes :

DOI:   https://doi.org/10.25318/2410001601-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Date modified: