Unemployment by type of work sought and search method, monthly, unadjusted for seasonality (x 1,000)1

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 14-10-0058-01 (formerly CANSIM 282-0049)

Geography: Canada, Province or territory

Customize table
This table displays the results of Unemployment by type of work sought and search method, monthly, unadjusted for seasonality (x 1,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Type of work sought and search method (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Sex, Row 3 is Age group, Row 4 is Reference period.
Canada (map)
Both sexes
15 years and over
Type of work sought and search method3 March 2020April 2020May 2020June 2020July 2020
Persons
Total unemployed 1,642.82,496.52,658.42,393.82,285.3
Future job starter 46.781.3107.558.533.2
On temporary layoff 549.81,336.31,083.1664.8391.4
Looked for full-time work 770.7852.51,112.21,228.11,354.5
Looked for part-time work 275.5226.5355.5442.4506.2
Looked-checked with employers directly 522.4431.7641.4816.4900.9
Looked-used public employment agency 119.994.6119.8163.9176.0
Looked-looked at job ads 758.3823.31,132.91,272.01,413.7
Looked-checked with private employment agency 128.9118.8145.7185.6176.5
Looked-checked with union 33.432.343.842.646.2
Looked-checked with friends or relatives 306.1303.0487.8564.9629.0
Looked-placed or answered ads 461.3419.1566.7672.5749.0
Looked-used other methods 139.5111.1170.4194.1221.0

Notes :


Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: