Labour force status for persons with disabilities aged 25 to 64 years, by disability type (grouped)1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Frequency: Every 5 years

Table: 13-10-0730-01

Geography: Canada, Geographical region of Canada, Province or territory

Customize table
This table displays the results of Labour force status for persons with disabilities aged 25 to 64 years, by disability type (grouped).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Disability type (grouped) (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Labour force status, Row 3 is Reference period, Row 4 is Age group, Row 5 is Estimates.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Canada (map)
Total, by labour force status
2017
Total, 25 to 64 years3
Disability type (grouped)Number of personsPercentage of persons
NumberPercent
Total population with disabilities7, 83,727,920..
Sensory disability91,364,120..
Physical disability101,958,570..
Pain-related disability2,512,090..
Mental health-related disability1,421,270..
Cognitive disability111,090,120..
Unknown disability99,740..

Symbol legend:

.. not available for a specific reference period

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1310073001-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: