Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Archived - Smoking status, by age group and sex, household population aged 12 and over, Canada and provinces1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Frequency: Every 2 years

Table: 13-10-0513-01 (formerly CANSIM 104-0027)

Geography:

Customize table
This table displays the results of Smoking status, by age group and sex, household population aged 12 and over, Canada and provinces.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Smoking (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Age group, Row 3 is Sex, Row 4 is Characteristics, Row 5 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Canada
Total, 12 years and over
Both sexes
Number of persons
Smoking2199419961998
Persons
Total population for the variable smoking23,948,61724,594,88724,916,127
Current daily or occasional smoker37,022,6386,781,0186,622,143
Daily smoker45,816,9045,794,5185,690,624
Occasional smoker51,205,735986,501931,518
Former smoker67,141,7407,012,9688,315,832
Never smoked9,759,85510,717,3989,906,788
Smoking status, not statedF83,50271,365E

Symbol legend:

E use with caution
F too unreliable to be published

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1310051301-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: