Sources of income by census family type1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Frequency: Annual

Table: 11-10-0014-01 (formerly CANSIM 111-0014)

Geography: Province or territory, Census metropolitan area, Census agglomeration, Census metropolitan area part, Census agglomeration part

Customize table

Didn't find what you're looking for? View related tables, including other calculations and frequencies

This table displays the results of Sources of income by census family type.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Family type, Source of income (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Family types and income, Row 3 is Reference period.
Canada (map)
Number in family type2, 4, 5Amount of income (Dollars) (x 1,000)
Family type2, 4, 5Source of income201620172018201620172018
NumberDollars
All family types2, 4, 5Total income716,093,81016,378,99016,716,2301,275,714,1201,345,884,0451,410,601,095
Total employment income812,142,50012,348,37012,631,180899,482,295940,736,870991,739,730
Dividend and interest income95,566,0505,627,9005,915,77071,464,39083,911,65082,572,120
Total government transfers1013,913,57014,069,94015,324,530171,158,150180,612,550187,951,110
Private pensions113,467,6503,545,5003,647,69094,870,960100,377,205106,377,445
Registered Retirement Savings Plan (RRSP)12390,160388,200392,0804,184,2704,475,4954,742,470
Other income134,175,5704,243,3804,394,00034,554,05535,770,27537,218,220
Couple families3Total income78,524,9508,582,7408,695,360946,911,140997,010,1301,039,833,300
Total employment income87,336,3307,406,9307,502,000700,094,375730,231,270765,878,020
Dividend and interest income93,567,7203,609,7403,784,51055,609,19065,579,83063,828,720
Total government transfers107,351,2407,269,4407,953,650100,571,875105,947,600110,093,735
Private pensions111,947,2401,988,8802,039,32063,306,49566,863,92570,725,175
Registered Retirement Savings Plan (RRSP)12235,490235,470239,4102,399,9702,594,8102,764,195
Other income132,763,1602,801,3902,862,11024,929,23525,792,69526,543,465
Lone-parent families4Total income71,415,3501,468,4801,485,70081,041,56085,800,34591,026,580
Total employment income81,110,6501,126,9501,154,81053,861,25556,445,02560,692,980
Dividend and interest income9295,320294,910317,4802,715,0103,168,0203,147,205
Total government transfers101,392,4501,439,4801,469,12018,599,55520,149,63020,781,090
Private pensions11143,830143,610147,5003,063,7653,183,0403,356,455
Registered Retirement Savings Plan (RRSP)1213,96013,70013,810218,170211,790222,620
Other income13310,200311,570326,0302,583,8002,642,8452,826,225
Persons not in census families5Total income76,153,5006,327,7806,535,160247,761,420263,073,570279,741,215
Total employment income83,695,5303,814,5003,974,370145,526,660154,060,580165,168,730
Dividend and interest income91,703,0101,723,2601,813,78013,140,19015,163,80015,596,200
Total government transfers105,169,8905,361,0205,901,75051,986,72054,515,32057,076,285
Private pensions111,376,5801,413,0101,460,87028,500,70530,330,24532,295,810
Registered Retirement Savings Plan (RRSP)12140,710139,030138,8601,566,1301,668,8951,755,655
Other income131,102,2101,130,4101,205,8607,041,0157,334,7307,848,530

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1110001401-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Data

Analysis

Reference

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: