Add/Remove data

Gross domestic product, expenditure-based, provincial and territorial, annual (x 1,000,000)

Frequency: Annual

Table: 36-10-0222-01 (formerly CANSIM 384-0038)

Release date: 2012-11-19

Geography: Canada, Province or territory

Section to customize your table

Customize table (Add/Remove data)
This table displays the results of Gross domestic product, expenditure-based, provincial and territorial, annual (x 1,000,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Estimates (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Prices, Row 3 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Canada1 (map)
Chained (2012) dollars
Estimates20152016201720182019
Dollars
Final consumption expenditure1,491,4011,521,4901,571,1631,612,6571,640,706
Household final consumption expenditure1,075,3481,096,0951,137,4111,166,0291,184,887
Goods482,358491,583512,704525,728531,096
Durable goods137,464142,504152,813156,621156,549
Semi-durable goods79,26780,40883,79486,26088,270
Non-durable goods265,734268,783276,135282,879286,349
Services593,042604,558624,848640,441653,794
Non-profit institutions serving households' final consumption expenditure27,23629,68729,79830,76831,699
General governments final consumption expenditure389,072395,989404,367416,261424,474
Gross fixed capital formation440,073419,594433,636441,522442,650
Business gross fixed capital formation366,907347,250356,675361,323362,266
Residential structures133,968139,230142,485140,061139,772
Non-residential structures, machinery and equipment199,345174,917178,288183,786185,783
Non-residential structures127,919112,821111,404114,419115,685
Machinery and equipment71,21861,92566,54169,02969,721
Intellectual property products33,67033,08635,99437,87937,142
Non-profit institutions serving households' gross fixed capital formation2,7652,0332,0882,0872,044
General governments gross fixed capital formation70,47970,37774,96678,22678,457
Investment in inventories1,9651,18619,20015,48618,766
Of which: business investment in inventories1,9671,09819,34615,43218,785
Non-farm1,16650818,16015,63617,070
Farm7315421,168-1941,710
Exports of goods and services..........
Exports to other countries624,847633,637642,793666,470675,019
Exports of goods to other countries..........
Exports of services to other countries..........
Exports to other provinces..........
Exports of goods to other provinces..........
Exports of services to other provinces..........
Less: imports of goods and services..........
Imports from other countries621,229621,544650,305672,112674,511
Imports of goods from other countries..........
Imports of services from other countries..........
Imports from other provinces..........
Imports of goods from other provinces..........
Imports of services from other provinces..........
Statistical discrepancy-8411,275-764511137
Gross domestic product at market prices1,936,1001,955,4882,014,9332,063,8872,102,304
Final domestic demand1,930,8781,939,7692,003,4822,052,6822,081,607

Symbol legend:

.. not available for a specific reference period


How to cite: Statistics Canada. Table 36-10-0222-01  Gross domestic product, expenditure-based, provincial and territorial, annual (x 1,000,000)
DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3610022201-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: