Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Add/Remove data

Archived - Federal government debt, for fiscal year ending March 31 (x 1,000,000) 1, 2, 3

Frequency: Annual

Table: 10-10-0048-01 (formerly CANSIM 385-0010)

Geography:

Section to customize your table

Customize table (Add/Remove data)
This table displays the results of Federal government debt, for fiscal year ending March 31 (x 1,000,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Government debt (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Reference period.
Canada4
Government debt20042005200620072008
Dollars
Gross federal government debt628,830626,217619,701618,765594,390
Unmatured debt437,946432,996428,354419,647394,734
Marketable bonds292,145276,676269,577264,664259,998
Treasury bills113,400127,200131,600134,100117,000
Notes and loans7,7206,7056,7403,9663,626
Canada savings bonds21,33019,08017,34215,17513,068
Bonds issued to the Canada Pension Plan3,3513,3353,0951,7421,042
Superannuation accounts127,560129,579131,062134,726137,371
Dominion notes and coins in circulation4,1934,3104,5334,7504,925
Other liabilities59,13159,33255,75259,64257,360
Unmatured debt payable in foreign currencies20,82716,54314,33310,6179,716
Less: financial assets105,182102,873105,602110,643103,978
Net federal government financial debt523,648523,344514,099508,122490,412

Notes :

How to cite: Statistics Canada. Table 10-10-0048-01 Federal government debt, for fiscal year ending March 31 (x 1,000,000)
DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1010004801-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: