Postsecondary qualification holders aged 25 years and over by highest certificate, diploma or degree, STEM and BHASE (non-STEM) groupings for major field of study, sex and selected demographic characteristics1, 2

Frequency: Every 5 years

Table: 37-10-0171-01

Geography: Canada, Geographical region of Canada

Customize table
This table displays the results of Postsecondary qualification holders aged 25 years and over by highest certificate, diploma or degree, STEM and BHASE (non-STEM) groupings for major field of study, sex and selected demographic characteristics.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Selected demographic characteristics (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Highest certificate, diploma or degree, Row 3 is Major field of study, Row 4 is Reference period, Row 5 is Sex, Row 6 is Statistics.
Canada (map)
Postsecondary certificate, diploma or degree
Total, STEM and BHASE (non-STEM) groupings, Major field of study - Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) 20163
2016
MalesFemales
Selected demographic characteristicsNumber of personsPercentage of personsNumber of personsPercentage of persons
NumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, persons aged 25 years and over7,138,95548.47,608,95551.6
25 to 64 years5,821,42547.56,445,58052.5
25 to 34 years1,455,61045.91,714,80054.1
35 to 44 years1,467,11046.11,718,35553.9
45 to 54 years1,536,38047.91,670,42552.1
55 to 64 years1,362,32550.41,342,00549.6
65 years and over1,317,52553.11,163,37546.9
Non immigrants4, 55,013,75048.25,392,39051.8
Immigrants4, 62,007,74548.92,100,76551.1
Non-permanent residents4, 7117,46050.4115,79549.6
Total visible minority population81,515,97547.41,683,49052.6
South Asian9405,88052.1373,87547.9
Chinese339,77547.9369,84552.1
Black196,65044.8242,49555.2
Filipino144,07037.5240,41562.5
Latin American87,93545.6105,04554.4
Arab117,14055.394,72044.7
Southeast Asian1044,22046.550,97553.5
West Asian1162,67551.159,98048.9
Korean43,96545.852,11554.2
Japanese18,17539.028,48561.1
Visible minority, not included elsewhere1221,79045.126,52554.9
Multiple visible minorities1333,70046.339,02053.7
Not a visible minority8, 145,622,98548.75,925,46551.3
Total Aboriginal identity15, 16200,07544.6249,03055.5
Single Aboriginal responses17194,24544.6241,08055.4
First Nations (North American Indian)1699,24543.1131,07556.9
Métis89,48046.2104,02053.8
Inuk (Inuit)5,52548.05,99552.1
Multiple Aboriginal responses182,71043.63,51056.5
Aboriginal responses not included elsewhere193,11541.24,43558.7
Non-Aboriginal identity6,938,88048.57,359,92551.5

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3710017101-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Data

Reference

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: