Canadian undergraduate tuition fees by field of study1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Frequency: Annual

Table: 37-10-0003-01 (formerly CANSIM 477-0021)

Geography: Canada, Province or territory

Customize table
This table displays the results of Canadian undergraduate tuition fees by field of study.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Field of study (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Canada (map)
Field of study2016 / 20172017 / 20182018 / 20192019 / 20202020 / 2021
Current dollars
Total, field of study6,3756,6186,8226,4686,580
Education4,5714,4234,7324,6484,761
Visual and performing arts, and communications technologies5,6805,8576,1315,7895,865
Humanities5,4605,6195,7735,4865,602
Social and behavioural sciences, and legal studies5,5735,7395,9025,5555,632
Law13,11512,80713,21612,52712,813
Business, management and public administration6,8107,1437,2226,7956,887
Physical and life sciences and technologies6,0226,2066,3976,0686,156
Mathematics, computer and information sciences6,9117,1577,3206,8146,895
Engineering7,8278,1068,5327,9498,047
Architecture6,8106,6106,9676,4706,517
Agriculture, natural resources and conservation5,4385,6655,8315,6145,718
Dentistry21,46422,56922,74722,24222,562
Medicine13,91114,27414,79414,20114,483
Nursing5,5075,6365,7635,5835,688
Pharmacy9,96210,36710,78010,93111,133
Veterinary medicine7,4507,6477,8677,85214,270
Optometry....12,33011,20311,235
Other health, parks, recreation and fitness6,0856,2876,2275,8675,943
Personal, protective and transportation services5,9896,0446,2035,6865,726

Symbol legend:

.. not available for a specific reference period

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3710000301-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Data

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: