Current and capital accounts - Non-residents, Canada, quarterly (x 1,000,000)

Frequency: Quarterly

Table: 36-10-0121-01 (formerly CANSIM 380-0082)

Geography: Canada

Customize table
This table displays the results of Current and capital accounts - Non-residents, Canada, quarterly (x 1,000,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Estimates (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Seasonal adjustment, Row 2 is Geography, Row 3 is Reference period.
Seasonally adjusted at annual rates
Canada (map)
EstimatesQ3 2019Q4 2019Q1 2020Q2 2020Q3 2020
Dollars
External balance of goods and services132,83631,46456,15229,82032,756
Sales of goods (imports)1611,736598,472593,444459,588579,408
Sales of services (imports)1159,376163,332158,920106,596107,464
Less: purchases of goods (exports)1597,664589,200560,920426,828544,284
Less: purchases of services (exports)1140,612141,140135,292109,536109,832
Plus: net property income127,14016,53217,13620,68022,592
Property income received1126,580126,556117,304114,580108,740
Interest from corporations164,38868,74462,24060,06456,096
Interest from non-financial corporations130,07232,44829,98430,72429,324
Interest from financial corporations134,31636,29632,25629,34026,772
Interest from other sectors110,87610,83210,67210,5609,828
Dividends from Canadians151,31646,98044,39243,95642,816
Dividends from non-financial corporations146,84442,86440,54840,14839,108
Dividends from financial corporations14,4724,1163,8443,8083,708
Less: property income paid199,440110,024100,16893,90086,148
Interest paid to corporations134,01234,85630,74029,12423,132
Interest paid to non-financial corporations18,1607,5288,4607,8767,376
Interest paid to financial corporations125,85227,32822,28021,24815,756
Interest paid to other sectors113,24813,36813,53613,12813,164
Dividends paid to Canadians152,18061,80055,89251,64849,852
Dividends to non-financial corporations119,33226,46421,74417,60416,040
Dividends to financial corporations114,11615,86815,24414,38014,568
Dividends paid to other sectors118,73219,46818,90419,66419,244
Plus: net compensation of employees16,0206,4204,6283,4243,668
Compensation of employees, non-residents working in Canada17,7728,1686,2244,8245,060
Less: compensation of employees, Canadians working abroad11,7521,7481,5961,4001,392
Equals: primary non-resident income165,99654,41677,91653,92459,016
Primary non-resident income265,99654,41677,91653,92459,016
Plus: current transfers received219,00417,80817,53217,65217,260
Less: current transfers paid214,04817,56012,34414,28013,180
Equals: non-residents disposable income270,95254,66483,10457,29663,096
Non-resident disposable income370,95254,66483,10457,29663,096
Equals: non-resident net saving370,95254,66483,10457,29663,096
Plus: net reinvested earnings on direct investment3-25,244-16,820-27,592-29,320-32,980
Equals: balance of payments surplus (-) or deficit (+) on current account345,70837,84455,51227,97630,116
Non-resident net saving470,95254,66483,10457,29663,096
Plus: net capital transfers received40019200
From households400000
From non-profit institutions serving households400000
From corporations400000
From general governments40019200
Equals: gross saving and capital transfers470,95254,66483,29657,29663,096
Less: non-resident fixed capital acquisition400000
Equals: net lending470,95254,66483,29657,29663,096


DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3610012101-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: