Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Archived - Building permits, number of units by type of dwelling and area1 2

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 34-10-0002-01 (formerly CANSIM 026-0002)

Geography: Canada, Province or territory

Customize table
This table displays the results of Building permits, number of units by type of dwelling and area.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Geography (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Type of dwelling, Row 2 is Area, Row 3 is Reference period.
Total dwellings
All areas
GeographyAugust 2017September 2017October 2017November 2017December 2017
Units
Canada (map)19,48318,19020,67216,98215,512
Newfoundland and Labrador (map)1901381088548
Prince Edward Island (map)101991137328
Nova Scotia (map)643361301320172
New Brunswick (map)26825235724050
Quebec (map)3,9004,6365,3824,1602,951
Ontario (map)6,5615,1016,8466,2094,896
Manitoba (map)471516771429463
Saskatchewan (map)424500352357421
Alberta (map)3,1582,5172,3802,4812,185
British Columbia (map)3,6904,0174,0322,6154,290
Yukon (map)44491795
Northwest Territories (map)931243
Nunavut (map)241100

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3410000201-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: