Deferral of rent payments owed by businesses, by business characteristics1

Frequency: Occasional Monthly

Table: 33-10-0242-01

Geography: Canada

This table displays the results of Deferral of rent payments owed by businesses, by business characteristics.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Business characteristics (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Rent payments owed by businesses.
Business characteristicsRent payments have been deferred Rent payments have not been deferred Deferral of rent payments is not necessary Business has not asked or been offered to defer rent owed Business does not pay rent Rent payments owed by businesses, unknown
Percent
Canada, all provinces and territories 13.126.27.115.934.53.2
Newfoundland and Labrador 10.023.04.213.843.95.0
Prince Edward Island 10.222.96.611.444.64.2
Nova Scotia 10.819.15.515.247.12.3
New Brunswick 9.524.37.311.542.35.3
Quebec 14.129.58.512.432.53.0
Ontario 13.826.56.517.033.62.5
Manitoba 8.025.19.317.636.23.8
Saskatchewan 9.522.35.318.240.54.2
Alberta 16.125.16.116.732.04.0
British Columbia 13.027.48.716.831.03.1
Territories 2 8.026.78.017.037.52.8
North American Industry Classification System (NAICS), all industries 13.126.27.115.934.53.2
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting 2.716.78.511.657.92.5
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction 6.631.38.114.132.37.6
Utilities 4.525.82.221.343.82.2
Construction 6.227.06.816.540.62.8
Manufacturing 11.029.56.821.327.14.2
Wholesale trade 16.127.77.222.923.62.4
Retail trade 22.529.66.714.922.53.8
Transportation and warehousing 10.430.88.417.827.94.7
Information and cultural industries 12.724.212.120.429.90.6
Finance and insurance 4.927.512.424.627.72.9
Real estate and rental and leasing 10.820.56.515.143.23.8
Professional, scientific and technical services 8.327.69.920.931.51.7
Management of companies and enterprises 4.125.24.917.947.20.8
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services 5.525.512.710.940.05.5
Educational services 12.432.07.112.430.25.9
Health care and social assistance 16.933.96.716.722.33.5
Arts, entertainment and recreation 17.524.76.011.938.02.0
Accommodation and food services 28.717.92.27.639.34.4
Other services (except public administration) 13.225.46.715.236.43.0
Public administration 3.617.93.610.760.73.6
Business size of employment, all employment sizes 3 13.126.27.115.934.53.2
0 employees 8.216.36.110.057.32.2
1 to 4 employees 10.225.67.314.740.21.9
5 to 19 employees 16.931.46.320.123.22.1
20 to 99 employees 17.228.58.617.524.14.0
100 to 249 employees 14.530.18.116.722.68.1
250 to 499 employees 15.222.49.918.822.411.2
500 or more employees 13.529.08.416.814.817.4
Business type, all businesses 13.126.27.115.934.53.2
Government agencies 4 1.519.58.37.553.49.8
Private sector businesses 13.626.36.916.133.93.1
Non-profit organizations 8.225.310.214.838.62.9
Majority ownership, all ownerships 5 13.126.27.115.934.53.2
Majority ownership, woman 16.826.96.613.134.32.3
Majority ownership, First Nations, Métis or Inuit 13.025.13.414.041.52.9
Majority ownership, visible minority 18.334.35.615.322.93.7
Majority ownership, immigrant to Canada 18.526.86.414.530.92.8
Majority ownership, person with a disability 11.322.64.719.840.60.9
Majority ownership, other 11.626.07.416.734.93.4

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3310024201-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: