Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Archived - Number and value of pelts produced1, 2, 3

Frequency: Annual

Table: 32-10-0293-01 (formerly CANSIM 003-0013)

Geography:

Customize table
This table displays the results of Number and value of pelts produced.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Type of pelts (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Quantity and value, Row 3 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Canada
Number of pelts
Type of pelts20072008200920102011
Number
Pelts, total2,839,1312,786,0093,031,055....
Wildlife pelts, total4775,311737,089730,915....
Badger5982624512....
Black or brown bear6, 72,2132,0082,055....
Grizzly bear6, 7378....
White bear8, 965102259....
Beaver147,685152,782139,220....
Cougar000....
Coyote or prairie wolf10, 1172,45055,96947,340....
Ermine1250,63635,04428,183....
Fisher13, 14, 1517,15117,57516,373....
Blue fox16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24221....
Cross and red fox16, 17, 18, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 3325,07123,06619,959....
Silver or black fox16, 21, 24, 27, 32150130150....
White fox16, 19, 20, 23, 26, 29, 30, 31, 342,6082,5181,002....
Not specified fox25, 28000....
Lynx356,6309,2167,490....
Marten120,143119,79292,959....
Mink28,78822,96120,019....
Muskrat188,164202,802265,071....
Otter368,4109,3999,405....
Rabbit000....
Raccoon41,07940,37532,072....
Fur seal000....
Hair seal6,2775,9283,503....
Skunk379181,005729....
Squirrel51,02330,04039,257....
Wildcat or bobcat381,8662,1921,770....
Wolf2,3242,8082,867....
Wolverine395543559....
Other pelts278201152....
Ranch-raised pelts, total2,063,8202,048,9202,300,1402,307,9852,635,485
Fox pelts8,7507,9209,0509,7058,030
Mink pelts2,055,0702,041,0002,291,0902,298,2802,627,455

Symbol legend:

.. not available for a specific reference period

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3210029301-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: