Supply and disposition of corn (x 1,000)1, 2, 3, 4

Frequency: Occasional Monthly

Table: 32-10-0014-01 (formerly CANSIM 001-0042)

Geography: Canada, Province or territory

Customize table
This table displays the results of Supply and disposition of corn (x 1,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Supply and disposition of corn (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Reference period.
Canada1 (map)
Supply and disposition of cornDecember 2019March 2020August 2020December 2020March 2021
Metric tonnes
Total supplies15,972.016,426.417,253.716,649.317,041.5
Total beginning stocks1,979.41,979.41,979.42,559.92,559.9
Beginning stocks on farms1,076.01,076.01,076.01,994.31,994.3
Beginning stocks in commercial positions903.4903.4903.4565.5565.5
Production13,403.913,403.913,403.913,563.313,563.3
Total disposition15,972.016,426.417,253.716,649.317,041.5
Total exports393.1170.0676.7433.8606.0
Total domestic disappearance5,179.48,263.414,017.25,144.48,288.1
Human food and industrial use51,778.43,306.25,303.31,820.73,197.7
Seed requirements0.00.015.70.00.0
Animal feed, waste and dockage43,401.04,957.28,698.23,323.85,090.3
Total ending stocks10,699.67,992.92,559.911,071.08,147.5
Ending stocks on farms8,040.05,519.01,994.38,081.05,350.0
Ending stocks in commercial positions2,659.62,473.9565.52,990.02,797.5

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3210001401-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: