Consumer Price Index, monthly, seasonally adjusted1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 18-10-0006-01 (formerly CANSIM 326-0022)

Geography: Canada

Customize table

Didn't find what you're looking for? View related tables, including other calculations and frequencies

This table displays the results of Consumer Price Index, monthly, seasonally adjusted.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Products and product groups (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Reference period.
Canada (map)
Products and product groups7July 2020August 2020September 2020October 2020November 2020
2002=100
All-items8136.8136.9137.2137.6138.0
Food154.0153.6153.8155.0154.7
Shelter146.4146.8147.3148.3148.7
Household operations, furnishings and equipment124.2124.1124.0124.1124.2
Clothing and footwear95.295.692.993.394.9
Transportation141.1141.2141.9142.0142.4
Health and personal care128.6129.3129.7130.2130.6
Recreation, education and reading113.1114.4115.5115.4117.6
Alcoholic beverages, tobacco products and recreational cannabis171.8171.7172.0172.6172.3
All-items excluding food133.5133.7134.1134.4134.9
All-items excluding food and energy131.6131.8132.2132.5132.9

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1810000601-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: