Consumer Price Index, by geography, monthly, percentage change, not seasonally adjusted, provinces, Whitehorse and Yellowknife1, 2, 3

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 18-10-0004-11

Release date: 2007-06-19

Geography: Canada, Province or territory, Census subdivision, Census metropolitan area, Census metropolitan area part

Customize table
Time :

Didn't find what you're looking for? View related tables, including other calculations and frequencies

This table displays the results of Consumer Price Index, by geography, monthly, percentage change, not seasonally adjusted, provinces, Whitehorse and Yellowknife.
The table type is Percentage Change.
The information is grouped by Products and product groups (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Reference period.
Canada (map)
Products and product groups3, 4May 2020April 2021May 2021April 2021 to May 2021May 2020 to May 2021
2002=100Percentage change
All-items136.1140.3141.00.53.6
Food5154.3155.4156.60.81.5
Food purchased from stores152.3152.0153.61.10.9
Meat173.5173.5175.41.11.1
Dairy products and eggs142.8146.1146.60.32.7
Bakery and cereal products (excluding baby food)160.2156.2157.81.0-1.5
Fresh fruit134.1138.6141.11.85.2
Fresh vegetables159.8151.7155.12.2-2.9
Food purchased from restaurants5159.3163.2163.50.22.6
Shelter6145.6150.7151.70.74.2
Rented accommodation125.5127.8128.70.72.5
Owned accommodation151.9156.1157.20.73.5
Homeowners' replacement cost169.7185.1188.82.011.3
Homeowners' home and mortgage insurance7261.6270.2270.60.13.4
Homeowners' maintenance and repairs141.6144.7145.10.32.5
Water, fuel and electricity152.8167.9168.20.210.1
Electricity138.4149.6148.3-0.97.2
Natural gas115.4131.7134.52.116.6
Fuel oil and other fuels169.8231.3236.82.439.5
Household operations, furnishings and equipment123.6124.7124.70.00.9
Telephone services110.198.196.3-1.8-12.5
200212=100Percentage change
Internet access services (200212=100)8123.0126.6126.60.02.9
2002=100Percentage change
Household furnishings and equipment97.4102.9102.5-0.45.2
Clothing and footwear91.594.995.10.23.9
Women's clothing76.780.279.2-1.23.3
Men's clothing88.490.691.20.73.2
Footwear89.292.694.11.65.5
Transportation139.7149.5150.30.57.6
Private transportation135.9146.3147.60.98.6
Purchase and leasing of passenger vehicles107.5111.1112.81.54.9
Gasoline132.8184.6190.53.243.4
Passenger vehicle insurance premiums9197.0193.6188.4-2.7-4.4
Public transportation174.8177.2173.2-2.3-0.9
Health and personal care128.4132.5132.4-0.13.1
Health care131.2134.5134.4-0.12.4
Personal care125.7130.9130.8-0.14.1
Recreation, education and reading115.5116.8117.60.71.8
Recreation101.6102.2103.21.01.6
Education and reading163.4167.2167.20.02.3
Alcoholic beverages, tobacco products and recreational cannabis172.1174.4175.20.51.8
Alcoholic beverages132.0133.0132.2-0.60.2
Tobacco products and smokers' supplies244.3260.1266.72.59.2
All-items excluding food132.7137.4138.00.44.0
All-items excluding food and energy10131.5134.2134.60.32.4
All-items excluding energy10135.5137.9138.50.42.2
All-items excluding gasoline135.8138.6139.20.42.5
Energy10137.0170.2173.21.826.4

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1810000401-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Data

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: