Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Archived - Immigrants to Canada, by country of last permanent residence1, 2, 3

Frequency: Quarterly

Table: 17-10-0010-01 (formerly CANSIM 051-0006)

Geography: Canada

Customize table
This table displays the results of Immigrants to Canada, by country of last permanent residence.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Last permanent residence (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Reference period.
Canada (map)
Last permanent residenceQ2 2012Q3 2012Q4 2012Q1 2013Q2 2013
Persons
Total immigrants73,04466,92762,33458,24675,440
Total Europe9,8839,0248,4557,6489,235
Great Britain41,9941,7701,7221,3821,803
France2,3882,1981,9021,7792,036
Germany610456336251273
Netherlands14815510784138
Greece337170138126
Italy158153148195267
Portugal16411093113184
Other Europe54,2123,9663,8673,5464,199
Poland176145210160209
Total Asia42,85438,11136,16234,85845,580
India8,7537,1276,8716,72310,701
Hong Kong13112611584123
Vietnam520357422370510
Philippines9,8747,8307,9676,6298,428
Other Asia23,57622,67120,78721,05225,818
Australasia489437408371445
Total United States, West Indies6,3625,1005,1824,9235,572
United States3,0362,1272,1642,3112,663
West Indies63,3262,9733,0182,6122,909
All other countries9985141109215
Africa9,16810,1438,8157,21910,308
Other North and Central America1,5621,5201,3471,2051,385
South America2,6272,5071,8241,9132,700

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1710001001-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: