Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Archived - Employment Insurance program (EI), beneficiaries by province, census metropolitan area, census agglomeration, total and regular income benefits, declared earnings, sex and age1, 2

Frequency: Monthly

Table: 14-10-0181-01 (formerly CANSIM 276-0030)

Geography:

Customize table
This table displays the results of Employment Insurance program (EI), beneficiaries by province, census metropolitan area, census agglomeration, total and regular income benefits, declared earnings, sex and age.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Geography (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Beneficiary detail, Row 2 is Sex, Row 3 is Age group, Row 4 is Reference period.
All types of income benefits
Both sexes
15 years and over
GeographyMay 2014June 2014July 2014August 2014September 2014
Canada688,240626,160741,400745,160592,880
Newfoundland and Labrador36,56030,53031,60033,66031,710
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador35,5305,2005,9405,8404,770
Prince Edward Island7,4206,0308,3507,8707,040
Nova Scotia30,57029,15034,10034,86029,500
Halifax, Nova Scotia38,0407,7508,9408,9107,540
New Brunswick36,84029,89036,94035,01029,440
Moncton, New Brunswick34,1003,7104,3604,2403,340
Saint John, New Brunswick33,3202,9103,8103,7002,780
Quebec153,160124,100151,210158,620119,020
Saguenay, Quebec34,5703,5404,1804,2503,310
Québec, Quebec39,1407,81010,69011,2107,540
Sherbrooke, Quebec33,5502,9403,7003,7802,700
Trois-Rivières, Quebec32,9702,5803,2503,3502,460
Montréal, Quebec355,91051,23062,74066,00048,650
Ottawa-Gatineau (Quebec part), Quebec33,4803,1504,2804,4803,020
Ontario229,970216,950271,270270,750201,210
Ottawa-Gatineau (Ontario part), Ontario313,41013,26016,67016,87013,000
Kingston, Ontario32,5902,4903,2203,1702,210
Peterborough, Ontario32,1501,9702,6402,7901,840
Oshawa, Ontario36,5306,38010,23010,4605,910
Toronto, Ontario394,20092,190110,530110,43086,760
Hamilton, Ontario311,37011,16014,49014,35010,140
St. Catharines-Niagara, Ontario37,4106,9008,9209,0306,310
Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo, Ontario38,8908,44010,31010,2307,670
Brantford, Ontario32,7902,7303,4603,3902,450
Guelph, Ontario32,3802,2202,8102,7601,950
London, Ontario38,5708,20010,30010,0807,500
Windsor, Ontario35,8105,3206,6206,5904,930
Barrie, Ontario33,6503,4004,4604,4703,230
Greater Sudbury, Ontario33,7403,5004,2704,2303,130
Thunder Bay, Ontario32,6002,2602,8502,8001,880
Manitoba22,01019,68025,65025,51018,430
Winnipeg, Manitoba312,10011,18014,59014,47010,540
Saskatchewan18,14017,28020,87020,37016,160
Regina, Saskatchewan33,1303,1703,4903,4802,940
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan34,2304,1605,0505,0004,040
Alberta60,41059,88063,88062,03054,870
Calgary, Alberta320,49020,47022,05021,41019,060
Edmonton, Alberta320,15020,08021,54020,99018,590
British Columbia84,05083,57087,03086,11076,040
Kelowna, British Columbia33,5803,6503,8603,6703,150
Abbotsford-Mission, British Columbia34,5804,3103,9203,8303,550
Vancouver, British Columbia338,43039,50041,18040,57036,480
Victoria, British Columbia35,1105,2205,7005,6404,800
Yukon1,1901,010950900890
Northwest Territories1,2401,1001,0601,0201,010
Nunavut740720710670620
Unclassified5,9506,2707,7707,7706,970

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1410018101-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: