Neurological conditions in household population1, 2

Frequency: Occasional

Table: 13-10-0467-01 (formerly CANSIM 105-1300)

Geography: Canada

Customize table
This table displays the results of Neurological conditions in household population.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Neurological conditions (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Age group, Row 2 is Sex, Row 3 is Geography, Row 4 is Characteristics, Row 5 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Total, all ages
Both sexes
Canada3 (map)
Number of personsPercent
Neurological conditions2010 / 20112010 / 2011
NumberPercent
All conditions43,558,38811.0
Migraine headaches2,707,3928.3
Multiple sclerosis93,5350.3
Epilepsy5128,5810.4
Cerebral palsy42,6790.1
Spina bifida35,0860.1
Hydrocephalus13,2360.0
Muscular dystrophy23,3500.1
Dystonia13,3280.0
Tourette's syndrome32,4920.1
Parkinson's disease54,8970.2
ALS (Lou Gehrig's disease/amyotrophic lateral sclerosis)4,067E0.0E
Huntington's disease2,911E0.0E
Alzheimer's disease or any other dementia6112,2450.6
Effects of a stroke319,3541.0
Brain tumour44,6340.1
Spinal cord tumour8,9580.0
Brain injury133,8120.4
Spinal cord injury117,7990.4

Symbol legend:

E use with caution

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1310046701-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: