Live births, by month1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Frequency: Annual

Table: 13-10-0415-01 (formerly CANSIM 102-4502)

Geography: Canada, Province or territory

Customize table
This table displays the results of Live births, by month.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Month of birth (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Characteristics, Row 2 is Geography, place of residence of mother, Row 3 is Reference period.
Number of live births
Canada, place of residence of mother7 (map)
Month of birth20152016201720182019
Number
Total, month of birth382,392383,102377,308374,049372,038
Month of birth, January30,97930,57930,33130,49030,117
Month of birth, February28,30329,30528,28227,64427,428
Month of birth, March31,38032,07931,33431,08230,640
Month of birth, April31,55631,60730,68030,36730,388
Month of birth, May32,63532,63232,33832,80432,168
Month of birth, June32,49332,33132,14931,73531,529
Month of birth, July34,64234,15133,56333,21833,892
Month of birth, August33,46934,35933,71733,54933,357
Month of birth, September33,63834,01332,85032,33232,387
Month of birth, October32,46332,04631,94531,67631,549
Month of birth, November30,33530,15730,36529,86829,439
Month of birth, December30,49929,84329,75429,28429,144

Notes :

How to cite: Statistics Canada. Table 13-10-0415-01  Live births, by month
DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1310041501-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Keywords

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: