Infant and perinatal mortality, by sex, three-year average, Canada, provinces, territories, health regions and peer groups1, 2, 3, 4

Frequency: Occasional

Table: 13-10-0078-01 (formerly CANSIM 102-4319)

Geography: Canada, Province or territory, Health region, Local health integration network, Peer group

Customize table
This table displays the results of Infant and perinatal mortality, by sex, three-year average, Canada, provinces, territories, health regions and peer groups.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Geography, Infant or perinatal mortality (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Sex, Row 2 is Characteristics, Row 3 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Both sexes
Number
Geography10, 11Infant or perinatal mortality2000200520102015
Number
Canada(map)Infant mortality21,7151,7951,6601,700
Perinatal mortality32,0501,9752,0152,160
Newfoundland and Labrador(map)Infant mortality225302520
Perinatal mortality325303020
Eastern Regional Health Authority, Newfoundland and Labrador(map)Infant mortality215201515
Perinatal mortality315202015
Central Regional Health Authority, Newfoundland and Labrador(map)Infant mortality25550
Perinatal mortality310005
Western Regional Health Authority, Newfoundland and Labrador(map)Infant mortality20550
Perinatal mortality30550
Labrador-Grenfell Regional Health Authority, Newfoundland and Labrador(map)Infant mortality25005
Perinatal mortality30550
Prince Edward Island(map)Infant mortality255510
Perinatal mortality310555
Prince Edward Island(map)Infant mortality255510
Perinatal mortality310555
Nova Scotia(map)Infant mortality245304035
Perinatal mortality355505045
Zone 1 - Western, Nova Scotia(map)Infant mortality2105105
Perinatal mortality3101055
Zone 2 - Northern, Nova Scotia(map)Infant mortality25101010
Perinatal mortality35101010
Zone 3 - Eastern, Nova Scotia(map)Infant mortality210505
Perinatal mortality315151010
Zone 4 - Central, Nova Scotia(map)Infant mortality220102015
Perinatal mortality325152520
New Brunswick(map)Infant mortality230302525
Perinatal mortality340354035
Zone 1 (Moncton area), New Brunswick(map)Infant mortality25101010
Perinatal mortality315101510
Zone 2 (Saint John area), New Brunswick(map)Infant mortality2105510
Perinatal mortality3510510
Zone 3 (Fredericton area), New Brunswick(map)Infant mortality251050
Perinatal mortality31010105
Zone 4 (Edmundston area), New Brunswick(map)Infant mortality20000
Perinatal mortality30005
Zone 5 (Campbellton area), New Brunswick(map)Infant mortality20005
Perinatal mortality30050
Zone 6 (Bathurst area), New Brunswick(map)Infant mortality25050
Perinatal mortality35000
Zone 7 (Miramichi area), New Brunswick(map)Infant mortality25500
Perinatal mortality35555
Quebec(map)Infant mortality2340380390375
Perinatal mortality3410460450480
Région du Bas-Saint-Laurent, Quebec(map)Infant mortality210101010
Perinatal mortality310101010
Région du Saguenay - Lac-Saint-Jean, Quebec(map)Infant mortality215151510
Perinatal mortality310151020
Région de la Capitale-Nationale, Quebec(map)Infant mortality230353035
Perinatal mortality335354045
Région de la Mauricie et du Centre-du-Québec, Quebec(map)Infant mortality215252020
Perinatal mortality320252030
Région de l'Estrie, Quebec(map)Infant mortality220152020
Perinatal mortality325202520
Région de Montréal, Quebec(map)Infant mortality29510012090
Perinatal mortality3120140155130
Région de l'Outaouais, Quebec(map)Infant mortality220102020
Perinatal mortality320202020
Région de l'Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Quebec(map)Infant mortality250510
Perinatal mortality310101010
Région de la Côte-Nord, Quebec(map)Infant mortality2510510
Perinatal mortality351055
Région du Nord-du-Québec, Quebec(map)Infant mortality20000
Perinatal mortality30000
Région de la Gaspésie - Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec(map)Infant mortality20005
Perinatal mortality30555
Région de la Chaudière-Appalaches, Quebec(map)Infant mortality220201515
Perinatal mortality320252025
Région de Laval, Quebec(map)Infant mortality215252025
Perinatal mortality320302530
Région de Lanaudière, Quebec(map)Infant mortality220152025
Perinatal mortality325202030
Région des Laurentides, Quebec(map)Infant mortality220302520
Perinatal mortality325252525
Région de la Montérégie, Quebec(map)Infant mortality245555050
Perinatal mortality355655570
Région du Nunavik, Quebec(map)Infant mortality25101010
Perinatal mortality35050
Région des Terres-Cries-de-la-Baie-James, Quebec(map)Infant mortality20550
Perinatal mortality35505
Ontario by Local Health Integration Network12, 13Infant mortality2685700610645
Perinatal mortality3845665755820
Erie St. Clair Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality235202520
Perinatal mortality345253530
South West Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality255505045
Perinatal mortality360505560
Waterloo Wellington Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality245353035
Perinatal mortality350303545
Hamilton Niagara Haldimand Brant Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality270655055
Perinatal mortality385606070
Central West Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality260656560
Perinatal mortality370708080
Mississauga Halton Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality245604545
Perinatal mortality360556570
Toronto Central Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality275707065
Perinatal mortality395758080
Central Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality280907595
Perinatal mortality310585100115
Central East Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality270857075
Perinatal mortality395758595
South East Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality220252525
Perinatal mortality325253030
Champlain Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality265555055
Perinatal mortality375456565
North Simcoe Muskoka Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality220251520
Perinatal mortality320202030
North East Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality235302530
Perinatal mortality335302530
North West Health Integration Network, Ontario(map)Infant mortality215151515
Perinatal mortality325202520
Ontario by Health Unit12, 13Infant mortality2685700610645
Perinatal mortality3845665755820
District of Algoma Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality25101010
Perinatal mortality355510
Brant County Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality2105105
Perinatal mortality31051010
Durham Regional Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality220352525
Perinatal mortality330303030
Elgin-St. Thomas Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality251000
Perinatal mortality351055
Grey Bruce Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality210101010
Perinatal mortality31051010
Haldimand-Norfolk Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality2101005
Perinatal mortality310505
Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality2510105
Perinatal mortality31051010
Halton Regional Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality220251015
Perinatal mortality320202520
City of Hamilton Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality225252020
Perinatal mortality335202530
Hastings and Prince Edward Counties Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality21051010
Perinatal mortality310101010
Huron County Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality20050
Perinatal mortality30050
Chatham-Kent Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality25555
Perinatal mortality3105105
Kingston, Frontenac and Lennox and Addington Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality210101010
Perinatal mortality310101510
Lambton Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality25055
Perinatal mortality31001010
Leeds, Grenville and Lanark District Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality2551010
Perinatal mortality310101010
Middlesex-London Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality225252520
Perinatal mortality325202530
Niagara Regional Area Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality225201520
Perinatal mortality325202025
North Bay Parry Sound District Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality2101000
Perinatal mortality351050
Northwestern Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality21010105
Perinatal mortality310101010
City of Ottawa Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality245404040
Perinatal mortality355355050
Oxford County Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality21010105
Perinatal mortality3101055
Peel Regional Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality270908085
Perinatal mortality39090100105
Perth District Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality25500
Perinatal mortality355510
Peterborough County-City Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality250510
Perinatal mortality350510
Porcupine Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality2510510
Perinatal mortality3510010
Renfrew County and District Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality25505
Perinatal mortality35555
Eastern Ontario Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality21051010
Perinatal mortality31051010
Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality220252025
Perinatal mortality320203030
Sudbury and District Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality210101015
Perinatal mortality31510515
Thunder Bay District Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality2105105
Perinatal mortality3105155
Timiskaming Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality20500
Perinatal mortality30000
Waterloo Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality230202030
Perinatal mortality340252535
Wellington-Dufferin-Guelph Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality215101010
Perinatal mortality315101015
Windsor-Essex County Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality225151515
Perinatal mortality335202010
York Regional Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality235353540
Perinatal mortality350354555
City of Toronto Health Unit, Ontario(map)Infant mortality2170180150160
Perinatal mortality3225180185210
Manitoba(map)Infant mortality290959590
Perinatal mortality3105115125125
Winnipeg Regional Health Authority, Manitoba(map)Infant mortality245454040
Perinatal mortality345556060
Prairie Mountain Health, Manitoba(map)Infant mortality210151015
Perinatal mortality320151520
Interlake-Eastern Regional Health Authority, Manitoba(map)Infant mortality2105105
Perinatal mortality315101010
Northern Regional Health Authority, Manitoba(map)Infant mortality215152020
Perinatal mortality315202015
Southern Health, Manitoba(map)Infant mortality210151510
Perinatal mortality310152020
Saskatchewan14(map)Infant mortality275808590
Perinatal mortality3909095105
Sun Country Regional Health Authority, Saskatchewan(map)Infant mortality20055
Perinatal mortality35555
Five Hills Regional Health Authority, Saskatchewan(map)Infant mortality20000
Perinatal mortality30550
Cypress Regional Health Authority, Saskatchewan(map)Infant mortality20000
Perinatal mortality30000
Regina Qu'Appelle Regional Health Authority, Saskatchewan(map)Infant mortality220202025
Perinatal mortality320202525
Sunrise Regional Health Authority, Saskatchewan(map)Infant mortality25555
Perinatal mortality351055
Saskatoon Regional Health Authority, Saskatchewan(map)Infant mortality220202520
Perinatal mortality325152530
Heartland Regional Health Authority, Saskatchewan(map)Infant mortality25555
Perinatal mortality35005
Kelsey Trail Regional Health Authority, Saskatchewan(map)Infant mortality25500
Perinatal mortality30505
Prince Albert Parkland Regional Health Authority, Saskatchewan(map)Infant mortality2551010
Perinatal mortality31051010
Prairie North Regional Health Authority, Saskatchewan(map)Infant mortality25101015
Perinatal mortality310151010
Mamawetan/Keewatin/Athabasca, Saskatchewan14Infant mortality2101055
Perinatal mortality310101010
Alberta(map)Infant mortality2240255220250
Perinatal mortality3255290260310
South Zone, Alberta(map)Infant mortality225202015
Perinatal mortality325252020
Calgary Zone, Alberta(map)Infant mortality270806075
Perinatal mortality3759085100
Central Zone, Alberta(map)Infant mortality230403030
Perinatal mortality335403535
Edmonton Zone, Alberta(map)Infant mortality270757090
Perinatal mortality3759075110
North Zone, Alberta(map)Infant mortality245404040
Perinatal mortality345454545
British Columbia(map)Infant mortality2165180150145
Perinatal mortality3205220195195
East Kootenay Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality25555
Perinatal mortality35505
Kootenay-Boundary Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality20000
Perinatal mortality30000
Okanagan Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality21010515
Perinatal mortality315151015
Thompson/Cariboo Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality215101010
Perinatal mortality310101010
Fraser East Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality210101510
Perinatal mortality315202015
Fraser North Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality215201520
Perinatal mortality325202525
Fraser South Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality230302530
Perinatal mortality330354040
Richmond Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality2105105
Perinatal mortality3101055
Vancouver Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality220302020
Perinatal mortality330302530
North Shore/Coast Garibaldi Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality2101055
Perinatal mortality315151010
South Vancouver Island Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality21015105
Perinatal mortality310151010
Central Vancouver Island Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality25151010
Perinatal mortality31010105
North Vancouver Island Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality25505
Perinatal mortality3510510
Northwest Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality25550
Perinatal mortality3101050
Northern Interior Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality25555
Perinatal mortality31051010
Northeast Health Service Delivery Area, British Columbia(map)Infant mortality2105100
Perinatal mortality3510105
Yukon15(map)Infant mortality2000..
Perinatal mortality3000..
Yukon15(map)Infant mortality2000..
Perinatal mortality3000..
Northwest Territories(map)Infant mortality25505
Perinatal mortality35505
Northwest Territories(map)Infant mortality25505
Perinatal mortality35505
Nunavut(map)Infant mortality21051510
Perinatal mortality35101015
Nunavut(map)Infant mortality21051510
Perinatal mortality35101015
Peer group A(map)Infant mortality2260245220230
Perinatal mortality3300275285305
Peer group B(map)Infant mortality2515555505550
Perinatal mortality3595600605690
Peer group C(map)Infant mortality2230255225235
Perinatal mortality3275275270275
Peer group D(map)Infant mortality2115115110105
Perinatal mortality3145125120140
Peer group E(map)Infant mortality250404040
Perinatal mortality360555550
Peer group F(map)Infant mortality240455545
Perinatal mortality340454545
Peer group G(map)Infant mortality2285310290270
Perinatal mortality3375350365370
Peer group H(map)Infant mortality2160180165180
Perinatal mortality3205190215230
Peer group I(map)Infant mortality260505045
Perinatal mortality355605555

Symbol legend:

.. not available for a specific reference period

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1310007801-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: