Archived Content

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Archived - Market Basket Measure (MBM) thresholds (2011 base) for reference family, by Market Basket Measure region and component, in current dollars and 2016 constant dollars, inactive1, 2, 3

Frequency: Annual

Table: 11-10-0230-01 (formerly CANSIM 206-0093)

Geography: Census metropolitan area, Census agglomeration, Census metropolitan area part

Customize table
This table displays the results of Market Basket Measure (MBM) thresholds (2011 base) for reference family, by Market Basket Measure region and component, in current dollars and 2016 constant dollars, inactive.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Geography (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Dollar concept, Row 2 is Component, Row 3 is Reference period.
2016 constant dollars
Total threshold
Geography420122013201420152016
Newfoundland and Labrador, rural40,66640,85440,33840,82440,172
Newfoundland and Labrador, population under 30,00041,24141,43440,91841,40740,744
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador(map)38,75538,64038,48339,05538,481
Prince Edward Island, rural38,54138,72737,99439,04739,021
Prince Edward Island, population under 30,00039,38339,56438,82339,88839,855
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island(map)37,89437,93037,58238,58138,542
Nova Scotia, rural39,98039,61838,72439,72039,336
Nova Scotia, population under 30,00040,16439,80238,90839,90339,520
Nova Scotia, population 30,000 to 99,99937,65437,06136,76937,89437,487
Halifax, Nova Scotia(map)38,50538,21637,54338,23138,284
Cape Breton, Nova Scotia(map)35,52435,48435,10535,67935,695
New Brunswick, rural39,31139,12538,40739,31538,598
New Brunswick, population under 30,00039,89439,70938,98739,89639,171
New Brunswick, population 30,000 to 99,99939,30339,11938,40139,30938,592
Fredericton, New Brunswick(map)39,35539,36138,99240,10139,721
Saint John, New Brunswick(map)36,58736,55036,07437,35337,143
Moncton, New Brunswick(map)36,65836,16935,46536,27435,698
Quebec, rural35,12735,20434,67534,79134,624
Quebec, population under 30,00035,21535,29334,76534,87934,714
Quebec, population 30,000 to 99,99932,78332,80932,65033,10132,970
Quebec, population 100,000 to 499,99933,66733,71333,60933,94333,947
Québec, Quebec(map)33,96734,18734,15134,54034,540
Montréal, Québec(map)35,32835,40035,28535,71035,428
Ontario, rural37,08637,26736,68937,37236,894
Ontario, population under 30,00036,87837,05836,48137,16536,689
Ontario, population 30,000 to 99,99934,04434,18434,16734,95034,565
Ontario, population 100,000 to 499,99936,40636,82337,02137,53637,241
Ottawa-Gatineau, Ontario part, Ontario/Quebec(map)39,53939,91740,01740,62740,614
Hamilton/Burlington, Ontario36,56137,03137,04037,73937,672
Toronto, Ontario(map)41,81741,50741,21441,44741,287
Manitoba, rural36,19735,61335,61835,97135,043
Manitoba, population under 30,00037,60937,01937,02237,38036,447
Brandon, Manitoba(map)35,04334,32434,77635,21634,303
Winnipeg, Manitoba(map)36,55436,51036,54436,98336,237
Saskatchewan, rural37,78237,60337,20237,97137,023
Saskatchewan, population under 30,00038,88638,72038,31239,08338,120
Saskatchewan, population 30,000 to 99,99936,10736,04536,01636,83235,892
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan(map)38,28838,45138,51438,56738,032
Regina, Saskatchewan(map)36,82037,32837,23538,02737,815
Alberta, rural39,35139,47538,84539,76839,021
Alberta, population under 30,00040,77540,91540,29141,22640,446
Alberta, population 30,000 to 99,99939,75139,98439,74840,71339,902
Alberta, population 100,000 to 499,99938,35338,54338,27239,19338,306
Edmonton, Alberta(map)37,98637,89738,15539,10638,535
Calgary, Alberta(map)40,52540,70540,14641,00540,430
British Columbia, rural39,30138,67437,09237,82237,572
British Columbia, population under 30,00039,31738,69037,10837,83837,588
British Columbia, population 30,000 to 99,99936,68036,01734,82235,67535,432
British Columbia, population 100,000 to 499,99939,23839,64739,17139,61039,063
Vancouver, British Columbia(map)39,88240,41940,40040,83040,045

Notes :

DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1110023001-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: