Add/Remove data

Household final consumption expenditure, quarterly, Canada (x 1,000,000) 1

Frequency: Quarterly

Table: 36-10-0107-01 (formerly CANSIM 380-0067)

Release date: 2012-10-01

Geography: Canada

Section to customize your table

Customize table (Add/Remove data)
This table displays the results of Household final consumption expenditure, quarterly, Canada (x 1,000,000).
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Estimates (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Prices, Row 2 is Seasonal adjustment, Row 3 is Geography, Row 4 is Reference period.
Chained (2012) dollars
Seasonally adjusted at annual rates
Canada (map)
EstimatesQ1 2020Q2 2020Q3 2020Q4 2020Q1 2021
Dollars
Food and non-alcoholic beverages [C11]111,779112,369112,764116,116118,487
Food [C111]99,356100,00499,752102,848105,448
Non-alcoholic beverages [C112]12,42012,35213,06013,30413,032
Alcoholic beverages, tobacco and cannabis [C12]42,46242,69643,30743,36444,349
Alcoholic beverages [C121]23,39623,32423,46023,31624,300
Tobacco [C122]12,54012,61212,53212,32812,320
Cannabis [C123]7,3187,6488,5849,3289,456
Clothing and footwear [C13]42,42429,85747,03344,16241,486
Clothing [C131]35,96824,91639,36336,94734,939
Footwear [C132]6,4564,9487,6807,2246,556
Housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels [C14]288,735290,895293,326295,357297,817
Paid rental fees for housing [C141]63,22863,60464,14864,70065,240
Imputed rental fees for housing [C142]187,064188,180189,396190,624191,936
Maintenance and repair of the dwelling [C143]3,4543,4783,8974,1304,516
Water supply and sanitation services [C144]7,0407,1647,2167,2887,360
Electricity, gas and other fuels [C145]28,14028,66028,85228,78128,914
Furnishings, household equipment and other goods and services related to the dwelling and property [C15]65,55262,00472,31973,73574,528
Furniture, furnishings, carpets and other floor coverings [C151]19,66019,84523,68924,09823,433
Household textiles [C152]3,1562,9883,7883,8163,896
Household appliances [C153]9,77610,61112,39312,96912,701
Tools and equipment for house and garden [C154]6,2966,7437,6707,7518,632
Other goods and services related to the dwelling and property [C155]26,71622,14825,22025,56926,253
Health [C16]49,29338,20046,39649,42549,654
Medical products, appliances and equipment [C161]28,38125,34129,15431,14530,444
Out-patient services [C162]18,56011,80015,88016,97617,700
Hospital services [C163]2,7801,9762,1802,1922,232
Transport [C17]162,595112,418159,912157,656156,396
Purchase of vehicles [C171]62,51348,95376,62775,14276,391
Operation of transport equipment [C172]78,48560,09675,81874,38572,241
Transport services [C173]22,0254,4286,7827,4316,773
Communications [C18]33,39933,63334,17734,38034,735
Communications [C181]33,39933,63334,17734,38034,735
Recreation and culture [C19]92,28777,23191,15091,76594,889
Audio-visual, photographic and information processing equipment [C191]19,44521,14522,68522,39224,389
Other major durables for recreation and culture [C192]6,6557,1219,4129,1009,657
Other recreational items and equipment, garden products and pets [C193]26,22726,81829,88631,05534,315
Recreational and cultural services [C194]35,79720,52426,60026,62724,905
Newspapers, books and stationery [C195]5,7205,0675,6395,6035,427
Education [C21]19,56518,62318,55818,11818,058
Education [C211]19,56518,62318,55818,11818,058
Food, beverage and accommodation services [C22]69,21738,31358,25851,63651,939
Food and beverage services [C221]58,33233,25950,80344,41044,698
Accommodation services [C222]10,9004,9247,1927,1767,184
Insurance and financial services [C23]115,768116,840117,315119,940121,930
Insurance [C231]29,61829,78129,83529,85729,914
Financial services indirectly measured [C232]28,85929,51328,93929,02329,044
Other financial services [C233]57,11057,37358,34660,82962,716
Miscellaneous goods and services [C24]59,00046,60656,87457,17356,223
Personal care [C241]26,49222,06526,69326,12925,841
Personal effects [C242]6,9474,5787,7197,2397,077
Social services [C243]14,64910,17012,14812,92812,240
Other services [C244]10,9189,89110,51610,96711,183
Net expenditure abroad [C25]18,172-9,056-5,640-4,344-4,604
Expenditure by Canadians abroad [C251]40,1683,4444,5445,4125,152
Expenditure by non-residents in Canada [C252]-21,996-12,500-10,184-9,756-9,756
Household final consumption expenditure [C]1,170,0001,005,8851,138,1041,140,7571,148,288
Goods [CG]518,579477,306559,446560,261566,571
Durable goods [CD]141,275123,244170,836170,281172,747
Semi-durable goods [CSD]80,70268,54890,24687,21087,998
Non-durable goods [CND]296,318285,083297,853302,115305,147
Services [CS]651,150530,194581,676583,494584,859

Notes :

How to cite: Statistics Canada. Table 36-10-0107-01  Household final consumption expenditure, quarterly, Canada (x 1,000,000)
DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/3610010701-eng

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: