Add/Remove data

Household spending by age of reference person 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Frequency: Annual

Table: 11-10-0227-01 (formerly CANSIM 203-0026)

Geography: Canada

Section to customize your table

Customize table (Add/Remove data)
This table displays the results of Household spending by age of reference person.
The table type is Simple.
The information is grouped by Household expenditures, summary-level categories (appearing as row headers).
For the column header, Row 1 is Geography, Row 2 is Age of reference person, Row 3 is Statistic, Row 4 is Reference period.
A symbol legend follows the table.
Canada6 (map)
All classes
Average expenditure per household
Household expenditures, summary-level categories20132014201520162017
Dollars
Total expenditure179,09880,72782,69784,48986,070
Total current consumption58,57659,05560,51662,18363,723
Food expenditures7,9348,1098,6298,7848,527
Food purchased from stores5,7185,8806,1266,1765,934
Food purchased from restaurants2,2162,2292,5022,6082,593
Shelter16,36117,16017,50918,03218,637
Principal accommodation14,89115,47115,80216,29316,846
Rented living quarters3,2343,5893,7903,8684,075
Owned living quarters9,2789,3329,5349,96510,287
Water, fuel and electricity for principal accommodation2,3802,5512,4782,4602,484
Other accommodation1,4701,6891,7071,7391,791
Household operations4,3444,3934,4904,7044,827
Communications1,9972,0962,1872,2462,399
Household furnishings and equipment1,9742,0672,1662,3002,314
Household furnishings854925947935962
Household equipment9861,0151,0881,2181,176
Household appliances450461465537554
Clothing and accessories3,5513,5033,3743,3713,430
Transportation12,04411,89111,76111,90912,707
Private transportation10,83210,71710,53810,66011,433
Public transportation1,2121,1751,2241,2491,274
Health care2,4752,2512,3612,5742,579
Direct health care costs to household1,7301,5581,6431,8241,816
Personal care1,2261,2051,3161,3111,300
Recreation3,9303,8433,9813,9353,986
Recreation equipment and related services9818279549141,036
Home entertainment equipment and services298253261200196
Recreation services1,9562,0642,1482,1322,171
Recreational vehicles and associated services695698618689582
Education1,5181,5021,5401,6881,777
Reading materials and other printed matter183144168156158
Tobacco products and alcoholic beverages1,3521,2221,3361,4061,497
Games of chance162156180217200
Miscellaneous expenditures1,5211,6081,7031,7941,785
Income taxes714,03814,86715,33415,31014,993
Personal insurance payments and pension contributions4,5704,8714,8805,0675,137
Employment insurance and Quebec parental insurance premiums679720732743748
Retirement and pension fund payments3,2863,5313,6013,7233,800
Annuity contracts and transfers to RRIFs204221FF
Premiums on life, term and endowment insurance585579526566580
Gifts of money, support payments and charitable contributions1,9141,9341,9671,9292,218
Gifts of money and support payments1,2871,2731,3161,2221,483
Charitable contributions626661652706735

Symbol legend:

F too unreliable to be published

Notes :

How to cite: Statistics Canada. Table 11-10-0227-01 Household spending by age of reference person
DOI: https://doi.org/10.25318/1110022701-eng

Related information

Source (Surveys and statistical programs)
Related products

Analysis

Subjects and keywords

Subjects

Report a problem on this page

Is something not working? Is there information outdated? Can't find what you're looking for?

Please contact us and let us know how we can help you.

Privacy notice

Date modified: